Map the Block › Places › California › Paramount

Paramount, California: crime rate and local statistics

According to the FBI, Paramount had 6.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 48% higher than the California rate (4.3). Median household income is $75,250 and the median home value is $533,700. Population: about 52,050 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Paramount on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Paramount?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Paramount at 6.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (324 in all). It stands at 48% higher than the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. 3 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. There were also 1,206 property crimes, a rate of 23.8 per 1,000. Car thefts stand out: 7.8 per 1,000, about 3.9 times the national rate. Violent crimes rose 5% between 2022 and 2025 (309 to 324).

Offense (2025)Paramount countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3246.44.33.3
Murder30.060.030.04
Rape100.200.330.36
Robbery831.60.950.49
Aggravated assault2284.53.02.4
Property crime1,20623.817.915.3
Burglary1352.72.81.9
Larceny-theft67813.412.011.4
Motor vehicle theft3937.83.22.0

How has crime in Paramount changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20223091,4064
20233701,4141
20242751,4151
20253241,2063

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Paramount Police Department's own reports.

How does Paramount compare with California?

Paramount's median household earns $75,250 a year, 24% lower than the state figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $533,700, and half of renters pay more than $1,875 a month. About 52,050 people live on 5 square miles of land, roughly 11,014 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.

Census ACS 2020-2024ParamountCaliforniaUnited States
Population52,05039,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$75,250$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$533,700$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,875$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households43.0%55.9%65.2%
Median age33.437.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Paramount?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Paramount?

No highway work zones were listed in Paramount city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Paramount?

Federal school lists place 16 public and 0 private schools within Paramount. 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 6 state parks or recreation areas: Bolsa Chica State Beach, Kenneth Hahn State Recreation Area, Los Angeles State Historic Park, Pío Pico State Historic Park and Rio de Los Angeles State Park and 1 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Paramount

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map inside the Paramount city limits.

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Paramount city limits: Champs Liquor #2 (Paramount), Cheap Liquor (Paramount), D & H Liquor (Paramount), Farmer Boys Liquor Market (Paramount), Jacks Jug Liquor (Paramount), Likker Locker Liquor Store (Paramount), M & S Liquor (Paramount), Orange Liquor (Paramount) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Paramount city limits on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Paramount?

In 2025, Paramount had 6.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (324 reported), 48% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 23.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Paramount?

$75,250 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Paramount?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $533,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Paramount?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Bellflower, CA (2 mi) · Lynwood, CA (3 mi) · Downey, CA (3 mi) · South Gate, CA (3 mi) · Compton, CA (4 mi) · Lakewood, CA (4 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms