Map the Block › Places › California › Inyo County

Inyo County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Inyo County at 7.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 55% higher than the rate for California (4.8). The median household earns $73,991 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. Population: about 18,739 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Inyo County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Inyo County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 140 violent and 210 property crimes per year. That is 7.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 55% higher than the California rate (4.8), and about 2.0 times the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.2 per 1,000 (California: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (86%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Inyo CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1407.54.83.7
Murder10.050.050.06
Rape110.590.370.40
Robbery70.371.20.62
Aggravated assault1206.43.22.6
Property crime21011.221.218.1
Burglary382.03.32.4
Larceny-theft1648.713.613.0
Motor vehicle theft80.454.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Inyo County?

Half of households in Inyo County make more than $73,991 and half make less; across California the midpoint is $99,122. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $348,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,189. 8.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 397 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Inyo CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population18,73939,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$73,991$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$348,700$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,189$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.9%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.5%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.5%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households66.4%55.9%65.2%
Median age45.537.938.9
Households with broadband internet85.1%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.0%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Inyo County?

Inyo County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Inyo County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Inyo County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Pleasant Valley (87 ft) and Hillside Dam (82 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Inyo County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 30 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 44 community water systems, 7 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Inyo County?

Inyo County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 395. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Inyo County?

Federal school lists show 23 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Death Valley National Park and Manzanar National Historic Site.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Inyo County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Inyo County: Bishop Reservation, Big Pine Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Lone Pine Reservation, Fort Independence Reservation and Timbi-Sha Shoshone Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Mount Sill. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Inyo County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Inyo County. On the ATF list: Reagan's Sporting Goods (Bishop).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Inyo County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Inyo County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Inyo County?

Inyo County averaged 140 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.5 per 1,000 residents, 55% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 11.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Inyo County?

$73,991 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Inyo County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 397 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Inyo County?

Inyo County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are heat waves (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Inyo County right now?

Inyo County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 395.

How many nursing homes are in Inyo County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Inyo County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County, NV2,329,5484.2$76,472
Esmeralda County, NV1,028––
Fresno County1,016,7256.6$74,201
Kern County915,0756.9$70,210
Mono County13,1483.6$99,415
Nye County, NV54,3442.8$60,714
San Bernardino County2,197,1045.0$85,478
Tulare County478,6934.7$71,300

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms