Map the Block › Places › California › Lodi
Lodi, California: crime rate and local statistics
The violent-crime rate in Lodi was 4.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 14% higher than the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $88,530 and the median home value is $492,500. Population: about 67,607 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lodi?
Lodi's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 4.9 per 1,000 residents, based on 341 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 14% higher than the California rate (4.3), and 50% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 1. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,509 (21.8 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2024, when 158 were reported, the count is up 116%.
| Offense (2025) | Lodi count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 341 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 39 | 0.56 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 48 | 0.69 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 253 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,509 | 21.8 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 192 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,177 | 17.0 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 140 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lodi changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2023 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2024 | 158 | 823 | 2 |
| 2025 | 341 | 1,509 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lodi Police Department's own reports.
How does Lodi compare with California?
Households in Lodi have a median income of $88,530 (California: $99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $492,500 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,680 a month. About 67,607 people live on 14 square miles of land, roughly 4,942 per square mile. The city lies in San Joaquin County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lodi | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 67,607 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $88,530 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $492,500 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,680 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.9% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.4% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 24.6% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 56.8% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.4 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lodi?
San Joaquin County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lodi?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Lodi city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lodi?
Inside the city limits there are 19 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24). 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Franks Tract State Recreation Area.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lodi
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Lodi city limits, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Paul's Safe Lock & Key (Lodi).
Liquor stores
14 liquor stores are on the map inside the Lodi city limits: Bevbox Lodi (Lodi), Bevmo! (Lodi), Brickhouse Liquors (Lodi), Flame Liquor And Gas (Lodi), Lodi Food & Liquor (Lodi), Lodi Liquor (Lodi), Payless Liquor (Lodi), Plaza Liquor #1 (Lodi) and 6 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Lodi city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lodi?
In 2025, Lodi had 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (341 reported), 14% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 21.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lodi?
$88,530 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Lodi?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $492,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lodi?
San Joaquin County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Stockton, CA (10 mi) · Elk Grove, CA (21 mi) · Manteca, CA (23 mi) · Florin, CA (26 mi) · Brentwood, CA (27 mi) · Tracy, CA (29 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: San Joaquin County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lodi city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms