Map the Block › Places › California › Manteca
What are the crime rate and median income in Manteca, CA?
The violent-crime rate in Manteca was 3.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 23% lower than the statewide rate (4.3). Median household income is $97,055 and the median home value is $589,900. About 89,043 people live in Manteca.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Manteca?
Manteca police recorded 324 violent crimes in 2025, or 3.3 for every 1,000 residents. That is 23% lower than the California rate (4.3), and close to the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 1 murder. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,260 (13.0 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2022, when 234 were reported, the count is up 38%.
| Offense (2025) | Manteca count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 324 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 29 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 52 | 0.54 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 242 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,260 | 13.0 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 146 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 889 | 9.2 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 225 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Manteca changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 234 | 1,655 | 3 |
| 2023 | 359 | 1,572 | 4 |
| 2024 | 325 | 1,381 | 1 |
| 2025 | 324 | 1,260 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Manteca Police Department's own reports.
How does Manteca compare with California?
The median household income in Manteca is $97,055, close to the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $589,900, and half of renters pay more than $2,065 a month. About 89,043 people live on 22 square miles of land, roughly 4,091 per square mile. The city lies in San Joaquin County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Manteca | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 89,043 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $97,055 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $589,900 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,065 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.8% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.5% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 21.7% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.4% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.8 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Manteca?
San Joaquin County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Manteca?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Manteca city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Manteca?
Federal school lists place 17 public and 1 private schools within Manteca. 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Caswell Memorial State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Manteca
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Manteca city limits. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
9 liquor stores are on the map inside the Manteca city limits: Amar Liquor (Manteca), Amar Liquor No 3 (Manteca), Discount Liquor (Manteca), Discount Market & Liquor (Manteca), Manteca Liquor & Food (Manteca), Manteca Mart Liquors (Manteca), Miner Mart (Manteca), Super Stop Gas & Liquor (Manteca) and 1 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Manteca city limits: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (Manteca).
See them on the map: liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Manteca?
In 2025, Manteca had 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (324 reported), 23% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 13.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Manteca?
$97,055 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Manteca?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $589,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Manteca?
San Joaquin County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Tracy, CA (13 mi) · Stockton, CA (14 mi) · Modesto, CA (16 mi) · Lodi, CA (23 mi) · Turlock, CA (28 mi) · Brentwood, CA (28 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: San Joaquin County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Manteca city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms