Map the Block › Places › California › Mendocino County

Mendocino County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Mendocino County was 4.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $68,092 and the unemployment rate was 5.6% in August 2026. About 90,244 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mendocino County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mendocino County?

Police agencies in Mendocino County reported an average of 406 violent crimes and 557 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.5: close to the California rate (4.8), and 23% higher than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.2 per 1,000 (California: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%). CDC death records show about 6 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mendocino CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4064.54.83.7
Murder40.040.050.06
Rape330.370.370.40
Robbery320.361.20.62
Aggravated assault3383.83.22.6
Property crime5576.221.218.1
Burglary860.963.32.4
Larceny-theft3784.213.613.0
Motor vehicle theft931.04.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mendocino County?

The median household in Mendocino County earns $68,092 a year, 31% lower than the California median ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $512,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,317. 17.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,037 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mendocino CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population90,24439,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$68,092$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$512,200$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,317$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.0%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.4%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.4%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.2%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households61.7%55.9%65.2%
Median age44.137.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.7%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mendocino County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mendocino County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mendocino County: Coast Wood Preserving. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Mendocino County has 15 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 13 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Coyote Valley Dam (180 ft) and Crawford Ranch (80 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 60 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mendocino County was covered by 9 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Fire 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 41 community water systems, 8 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Mendocino County?

Mendocino County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 1, US 101 and SR 162. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mendocino County?

Federal school lists show 66 public and 5 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 49 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 13 state parks or recreation areas: Admiral William Standley State Recreation Area, Caspar Headlands State Beach, Greenwood State Beach, Hendy Woods State Park and MacKerricher State Park and 8 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mendocino County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mendocino County: Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, Round Valley Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Redwood Valley Rancheria, Pinoleville Rancheria, Sherwood Valley Rancheria and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Coyote Valley Reservation and 3 more.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mendocino County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mendocino County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: America's Defense LLC (Ukiah), Coast Hardware & Radio Shack (Fort Bragg), Flying S Ranch Sales (Redwood Valley), Gi Joe's LLC (Ukiah), M & M Feed & Supply INC (Covelo), Mendocino County Guns (Fort Bragg) and Pacific Outfitters Ukiah (Ukiah).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Mendocino County: Albion Grocery And Liquor (Albion), Beverage House Liquor #34 (Willits), Beverage House Liquor #35 (Willits), Caddell & Williams (Ukiah), Kwik Pik Market (Ukiah), Laytonville Liquor & Food INC (Laytonville), South Side Store (Ukiah) and Ukiah Liquor & Food (Ukiah).

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Mendocino County: Planned Parenthood Northern California-Ukiah Center (Ukiah).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mendocino County?

Mendocino County averaged 406 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.5 per 1,000 residents, close to the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 6.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mendocino County?

$68,092 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mendocino County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,037 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mendocino County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mendocino County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Mendocino County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mendocino County: Coast Wood Preserving.

Is there road construction in Mendocino County right now?

Mendocino County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 1, US 101 and SR 162.

How many nursing homes are in Mendocino County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mendocino County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Glenn County28,4945.1$67,139
Humboldt County134,5414.3$61,160
Lake County68,1526.8$60,621
Sonoma County485,0402.8$104,674
Tehama County65,1675.0$63,784
Trinity County15,8605.2$53,002

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms