Map the Block › Places › California › Tehama County
What are the crime rate and median income in Tehama County, California?
The violent-crime rate in Tehama County was 5.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $63,784 and the unemployment rate was 6.2% in August 2026. About 65,167 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Tehama County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 323 violent and 1,047 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 5.0 per 1,000 people, is close to the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 16.1 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Tehama County | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 323 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 50 | 0.77 | 0.37 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 41 | 0.63 | 1.2 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 230 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,047 | 16.1 | 21.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 196 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 724 | 11.2 | 13.6 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 127 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Tehama County?
The median household in Tehama County earns $63,784 a year, 36% lower than the California median ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $339,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,184. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,686 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Tehama County | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65,167 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,784 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $339,600 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,184 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.9% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 15.6% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.9% | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 19.3% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.1% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.0 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.0% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.6% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Tehama County?
Tehama County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Tehama County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Tehama County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Black Butte Dam (156 ft) and Mem (41 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 675 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Tehama County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Fire 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 49 community water systems, 26 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Tehama County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Tehama County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Tehama County?
Federal school lists show 39 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: William B. Ide Adobe State Historic Park and Woodson Bridge State Recreation Area.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Tehama County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Tehama County: Paskenta Rancheria.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Tehama County
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Tehama County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
4 liquor stores are on the map in Tehama County: Antelope Liquors (Red Bluff), Liquor Cabinet #1 (Corning), Liquor Warehouse (1) (Corning) and Solano St Liquor & Grocery (Corning).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Tehama County on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Tehama County?
Tehama County averaged 323 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 16.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Tehama County?
$63,784 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Tehama County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,686 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Tehama County?
Tehama County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Tehama County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Tehama County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Tehama County?
2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Tehama County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butte County | 207,929 | 6.3 | $67,928 |
| Glenn County | 28,494 | 5.1 | $67,139 |
| Mendocino County | 90,244 | 4.5 | $68,092 |
| Plumas County | 19,423 | 6.8 | $66,031 |
| Shasta County | 181,436 | 5.4 | $72,636 |
| Trinity County | 15,860 | 5.2 | $53,002 |
More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms