Map the Block › Places › California › Norwalk

Norwalk, California: crime rate and local statistics

FBI figures for 2025 show 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Norwalk, 24% lower than the rate across California (4.3). The median household income is $100,085 and the median home value is $644,700. Population: about 99,789 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Norwalk on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Norwalk?

Norwalk's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 3.3 per 1,000 residents, based on 318 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 24% lower than the California rate (4.3) and close to the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 3. Property crime came to 1,535 offenses (15.8 per 1,000; California: 17.9). Car thefts stand out: 4.1 per 1,000, about 2.1 times the national rate. Violent crimes fell 16% between 2022 and 2025 (379 to 318).

Offense (2025)Norwalk countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3183.34.33.3
Murder30.030.030.04
Rape230.240.330.36
Robbery981.00.950.49
Aggravated assault1942.03.02.4
Property crime1,53515.817.915.3
Burglary1811.92.81.9
Larceny-theft9539.812.011.4
Motor vehicle theft4014.13.22.0

How has crime in Norwalk changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20223791,8383
20233981,9987
20243621,8932
20253181,5353

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Norwalk Police Department's own reports.

How does Norwalk compare with California?

Norwalk's median household earns $100,085 a year, close to the state figure ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $644,700, and half of renters pay more than $2,090 a month. About 99,789 people live on 10 square miles of land, roughly 10,280 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.

Census ACS 2020-2024NorwalkCaliforniaUnited States
Population99,78939,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$100,085$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$644,700$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,090$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.3%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households68.3%55.9%65.2%
Median age37.337.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Norwalk?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Norwalk?

No highway work zones were listed in Norwalk city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Norwalk?

Federal school lists place 22 public and 6 private schools within Norwalk. 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 5 state parks or recreation areas: Bolsa Chica State Beach, Los Angeles State Historic Park, Pío Pico State Historic Park, Rio de Los Angeles State Park and Watts Towers of Simon Rodia State Historic Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Norwalk

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Norwalk city limits. 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Imperial Jewelry & Loan (Norwalk) and Pawnmart Pawn & Gun (Norwalk).

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map inside the Norwalk city limits: B & H Liquor (Norwalk), Cheap Liquor (Norwalk), Cliff's Liquor (Norwalk), Happy Liquor (Norwalk), Imperial King Liquor (Norwalk), Joe's Food Liquor & Mart INC (Norwalk), Mikes Liquor (Norwalk), Ok Liquor #5 (Norwalk) and 4 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Norwalk city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Norwalk?

In 2025, Norwalk had 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (318 reported), 24% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 15.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Norwalk?

$100,085 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Norwalk?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $644,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Norwalk?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Bellflower, CA (3 mi) · Downey, CA (3 mi) · South Whittier, CA (3 mi) · Lakewood, CA (5 mi) · Paramount, CA (5 mi) · Whittier, CA (5 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms