Map the Block › Places › California › Palmdale
What are the crime rate and median income in Palmdale, CA?
The violent-crime rate in Palmdale was 4.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 12% higher than the statewide rate (4.3). Its median household earns $81,770 and the median home value is $471,000. Population: about 164,634 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Palmdale?
In 2025 the Palmdale Police Department reported 777 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 4.8 per 1,000 people. That is 12% higher than the California rate (4.3), and 47% higher than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 4 murders. There were also 2,744 property crimes, a rate of 17.0 per 1,000. Car thefts stand out: 4.9 per 1,000, about 2.5 times the national rate. Compared with 2022, when 904 were reported, the count is down 14%.
| Offense (2025) | Palmdale count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 777 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 56 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 220 | 1.4 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 497 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,744 | 17.0 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 417 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,543 | 9.6 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 784 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Palmdale changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 904 | 2,516 | 18 |
| 2023 | 816 | 2,660 | 9 |
| 2024 | 876 | 2,965 | 9 |
| 2025 | 777 | 2,744 | 4 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Palmdale Police Department's own reports.
How does Palmdale compare with California?
The median household income in Palmdale is $81,770, 18% lower than the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $471,000, and half of renters pay more than $1,802 a month. About 164,634 people live on 106 square miles of land, roughly 1,552 per square mile. The city lies in Los Angeles County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Palmdale | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 164,634 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $81,770 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $471,000 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,802 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 15.7% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 17.1% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 66.2% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 33.0 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Palmdale?
Palmdale has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Silt Pond (80 ft) and Fresh Water (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Palmdale?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Palmdale city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Palmdale?
Inside the city limits there are 40 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24). Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Arthur B. Ripley Desert Woodland State Park, Placerita Canyon State Park and Saddleback Butte State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Palmdale
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Palmdale city limits. One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Palmdale Pawn Shop (Palmdale) and Turners Outdoorsman (Palmdale).
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map inside the Palmdale city limits: Avenue Q Liquor INC (Palmdale), B 1 Liquors (Palmdale), Bevmo (Palmdale), Four Points Liquor & Junior Market (Palmdale), Kwik Stop Liquor 3 (Palmdale), Liquor King INC (Palmdale), Michael's Market & Liquor (Palmdale), Midway Market Liquor (Palmdale) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Palmdale city limits: Planned Parenthood of Los Angeles/Antelope Valley Health Center (Palmdale).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Palmdale?
In 2025, Palmdale had 4.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (777 reported), 12% higher than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 17.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Palmdale?
$81,770 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Palmdale?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $471,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Palmdale?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Los Angeles County as “Very High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Very High), river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Lancaster, CA (8 mi) · Santa Clarita, CA (26 mi) · Glendale, CA (29 mi) · Pasadena, CA (30 mi) · Burbank, CA (30 mi) · Arcadia, CA (32 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Los Angeles County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Palmdale city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms