Map the Block › Places › California › Plumas County

Plumas County, California: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Plumas County was 6.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 41% higher than the statewide rate (4.8). Median household income is $66,031 and the unemployment rate was 5.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 19,423 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Plumas County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Plumas County?

Police agencies in Plumas County reported an average of 133 violent crimes and 236 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 6.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 41% higher than the California rate (4.8), and 83% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across California. Aggravated assaults make up 90% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Plumas CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1336.84.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape80.410.370.40
Robbery40.201.20.62
Aggravated assault1206.13.22.6
Property crime23612.021.218.1
Burglary643.33.32.4
Larceny-theft1648.313.613.0
Motor vehicle theft80.384.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Plumas County?

The median household in Plumas County earns $66,031 a year, 33% lower than the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $360,200, and the median rent is $1,194 a month. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 464 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Plumas CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population19,42339,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$66,031$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$360,200$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,194$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.2%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.6%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.5%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.5%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households74.6%55.9%65.2%
Median age52.037.938.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Plumas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Plumas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Plumas County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Plumas County has 16 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 16 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Little Grass Valley Dam (210 ft) and Belden Forebay Dam (152 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 23,732 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Plumas County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Fire 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 16 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 27 community water systems, 9 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Plumas County?

Plumas County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 70 and SR 89. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Plumas County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 29 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Plumas-Eureka State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Plumas County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Plumas County: Greenville Rancheria.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Plumas County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Plumas County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: California Outdoor Adventures (Quincy).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Plumas County: Relay Liquor (Quincy).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Plumas County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Plumas County?

Plumas County averaged 133 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.8 per 1,000 residents, 41% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Plumas County?

$66,031 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Plumas County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 464 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Plumas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Plumas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Plumas County right now?

Plumas County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 70 and SR 89.

How many nursing homes are in Plumas County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Plumas County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butte County207,9296.3$67,928
Lassen County30,3564.7$67,403
Shasta County181,4365.4$72,636
Sierra County2,7463.5$63,355
Tehama County65,1675.0$63,784
Yuba County84,5074.3$76,373

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms