Map the Block › Places › California › Shasta County
Shasta County, California in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Shasta County was 5.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 12% higher than the statewide rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $72,636 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 181,436 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Shasta County?
From 2021 through 2025, Shasta County averaged 972 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,159 property crimes. That is 5.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 12% higher than the California rate (4.8), and 45% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 11.9 per 1,000, against 21.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%). CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Shasta County | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 972 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 135 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 99 | 0.55 | 1.2 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 732 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 2,159 | 11.9 | 21.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 336 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,542 | 8.5 | 13.6 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 282 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Shasta County?
Half of households in Shasta County make more than $72,636 and half make less; across California the midpoint is $99,122. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $366,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,317. 13.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,349 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Shasta County | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 181,436 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $72,636 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $366,400 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,317 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.3% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.3% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.4% | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 23.8% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.6% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.7 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 91.3% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.5% | 6.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Shasta County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Shasta County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Shasta County: Iron Mountain Mine and Afterthought Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Shasta County has 24 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 15 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Shasta Dam (602 ft) and Whiskeytown Dam (282 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 188,304 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Shasta County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Fire 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 59 community water systems, 27 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 33 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Shasta County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Shasta County (active that day). Listed roads include I-5. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Shasta County?
Shasta County has 95 public schools (2024-25) and 10 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 51 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Lassen Volcanic National Park and Whiskeytown-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Ahjumawi Lava Springs State Park, Castle Crags State Park, McArthur-Burney Falls Memorial State Park and Shasta State Historic Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Shasta County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Shasta County: Redding Rancheria, Pit River Trust Land, Montgomery Creek Rancheria, Roaring Creek Rancheria and Big Bend Rancheria. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Castle Crags. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Shasta County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Shasta County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Burney Sporting Goods (Burney), Jp's Gun Cave (Cottonwood), Olde West Gun & Loan II INC (Redding) and Sportsman's Warehouse #221 (Redding).
Liquor stores
13 liquor stores are on the map in Shasta County: B & G Liquors (Redding), Bevmo (Redding), Bobs Liquor (Redding), Cottonwood Sports & Spirits (Cottonwood), Country Gas Food & Liquor LLC (Redding), Downtown Liquor (Redding), Duffys Liquor (Anderson), Gold Street Liquors (Redding) and 5 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Shasta County: Planned Parenthood Northern California-Redding Center (Redding).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Shasta County?
Shasta County averaged 972 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, 12% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Shasta County?
$72,636 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Shasta County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,349 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Shasta County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Shasta County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Shasta County?
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Shasta County: Iron Mountain Mine and Afterthought Mine.
Is there road construction in Shasta County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Shasta County (active that day). Listed roads include I-5. 1 is on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Shasta County?
10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Shasta County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lassen County | 30,356 | 4.7 | $67,403 |
| Modoc County | 8,600 | 6.0 | $59,455 |
| Plumas County | 19,423 | 6.8 | $66,031 |
| Siskiyou County | 43,466 | 5.7 | $59,095 |
| Tehama County | 65,167 | 5.0 | $63,784 |
| Trinity County | 15,860 | 5.2 | $53,002 |
Cities in Shasta County with their own page: Redding.
More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms