Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Baca County

What are the crime rate and median income in Baca County, Colorado?

The violent-crime rate in Baca County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 64% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $46,215 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 3,428 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Baca County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Baca County?

From 2021 through 2025, Baca County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year, along with 10 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.7: 64% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 54% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Baca CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime61.74.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.570.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault41.13.42.6
Property crime103.028.118.1
Burglary30.853.62.4
Larceny-theft41.118.513.0
Motor vehicle theft30.905.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Baca County?

The median household in Baca County earns $46,215 a year, 52% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $122,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $592. 21.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 53 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Baca CountyColoradoUnited States
Population3,4285,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$46,215$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$122,900$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$592$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.6%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.6%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.3%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.7%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households71.5%66.2%65.2%
Median age43.037.738.9
Households with broadband internet83.9%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Baca County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Baca County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Baca County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Baca County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Two Buttes (106 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Baca County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Baca County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Baca County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Baca County?

Baca County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Baca County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Baca County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Big R Of Springfield LLC (Springfield).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Baca County: City Liquor (Springfield), M&S Pops Liquor Store LLC (Springfield) and Near Town Liquor Store (Walsh).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Baca County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Baca County?

Baca County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 3.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Baca County?

$46,215 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Baca County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 53 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Baca County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Baca County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Baca County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Baca County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Baca County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Baca County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bent County5,5492.0$50,179
Cimarron County, OK2,2180.83$62,188
Las Animas County14,4134.7$52,074
Morton County, KS2,6111.8$66,447
Prowers County11,9101.3$53,508
Stanton County, KS2,0381.5$71,700
Union County, NM4,0132.6$46,694

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms