Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Union County

Union County, New Mexico: crime rate, income and local data

Union County averaged 2.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 65% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). Median household income is $46,694 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 4,013 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Union County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Union County?

From 2021 through 2025, Union County averaged 10 reported violent crimes a year, along with 16 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.6: 65% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4), and 31% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 27.3 across New Mexico. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Union CountyPer 1,000New Mexico per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime102.67.43.7
Murder00.000.110.06
Rape10.260.560.40
Robbery10.260.840.62
Aggravated assault82.15.92.6
Property crime163.927.318.1
Burglary61.55.32.4
Larceny-theft82.117.313.0
Motor vehicle theft20.504.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Union County?

Median household income is $46,694, 27% lower than the statewide figure ($64,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $122,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $683. 20.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Union CountyNew MexicoUnited States
Population4,0132,120,246334,922,499
Median household income$46,694$64,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$122,700$248,100$332,700
Median gross rent$683$1,067$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.2%6.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.6%17.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.2%19.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.4%31.0%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%70.0%65.2%
Median age42.639.438.9
Households with broadband internet84.1%86.5%91.0%
People without health insurance10.4%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Union County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Union County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Union County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Union County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Gardner Dam (46 ft) and Snyder Lake Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Union County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Union County?

Union County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US 87 and NM 420. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Union County?

Union County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Capulin Volcano National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Clayton Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Union County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Union County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Knotts Sportsman Supply INC (Clayton).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Union County: C & H Liquor (Clayton). New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Union County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Union County averaged 10 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 3.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Union County?

$46,694 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Union County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Union County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Union County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Union County right now?

Union County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US 87 and NM 420.

How many nursing homes are in Union County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Union County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baca County, CO3,4281.7$46,215
Cimarron County, OK2,2180.83$62,188
Colfax County12,3224.2$53,554
Dallam County, TX7,2982.4$71,500
Harding County741–$48,553
Hartley County, TX5,2150.48$75,841
Las Animas County, CO14,4134.7$52,074
Quay County8,5640.43$41,946

More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms