Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Bent County

What are the crime rate and median income in Bent County, Colorado?

The violent-crime rate in Bent County was 2.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 59% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Households here have a median income of $50,179 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,549 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bent County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bent County?

Police agencies in Bent County reported an average of 11 violent crimes and 87 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 59% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 47% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bent CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime112.04.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.360.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault81.43.42.6
Property crime8715.528.118.1
Burglary264.63.62.4
Larceny-theft529.318.513.0
Motor vehicle theft91.65.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bent County?

Median household income is $50,179, 47% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $146,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,162. 21.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 89 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bent CountyColoradoUnited States
Population5,5495,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$50,179$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$146,900$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,162$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line28.4%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.4%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.7%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households65.2%66.2%65.2%
Median age40.637.738.9
Households with broadband internet83.3%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bent County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bent County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bent County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Bent County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: John Martin Dam - Fort Lyon Protective Works (118 ft) and Adobe Creek (41 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Bent County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Bent County?

No highway work zones were listed in Bent County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bent County?

Bent County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: John Martin Reservoir State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bent County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Bent County.

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Bent County: Bottle Cap Liquor (Las Animas).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bent County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bent County?

Bent County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 15.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bent County?

$50,179 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bent County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 89 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bent County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bent County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Bent County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Bent County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Bent County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bent County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baca County3,4281.7$46,215
Kiowa County1,3760.99$58,618
Las Animas County14,4134.7$52,074
Otero County18,3213.0$54,037
Prowers County11,9101.3$53,508

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms