Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Crowley County

What are the crime rate and median income in Crowley County, Colorado?

The violent-crime rate in Crowley County was 1.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 68% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Median household income is $48,826 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. Population: about 5,647 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Crowley County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Crowley County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 9 violent and 30 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.5: 68% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 58% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.2 per 1,000, against 28.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Crowley CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime91.54.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape10.170.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault81.43.42.6
Property crime305.228.118.1
Burglary122.13.62.4
Larceny-theft122.118.513.0
Motor vehicle theft61.15.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Crowley County?

The median household in Crowley County earns $48,826 a year, 49% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $116,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $984. 22.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 79 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Crowley CountyColoradoUnited States
Population5,6475,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$48,826$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$116,200$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$984$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.4%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)22.4%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.4%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households69.5%66.2%65.2%
Median age40.837.738.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance8.1%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Crowley County?

Crowley County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Crowley County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Crowley County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Lake Henry (24 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Crowley County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Crowley County?

Crowley County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: CO 71. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Crowley County?

Crowley County has 3 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Crowley County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Crowley County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Crowley County: Corner Post Liquor LLC (Ordway).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Crowley County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Crowley County?

Crowley County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 5.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Crowley County?

$48,826 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Crowley County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 79 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Crowley County?

Crowley County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Crowley County right now?

Crowley County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: CO 71.

How many nursing homes are in Crowley County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Crowley County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
El Paso County742,9995.4$90,363
Kiowa County1,3760.99$58,618
Lincoln County5,5501.9$62,861
Otero County18,3213.0$54,037
Pueblo County169,3569.8$64,010

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms