Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Pueblo County
Pueblo County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Pueblo County at 9.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, about 2.1 times the rate for Colorado (4.8). Households here have a median income of $64,010 and the unemployment rate was 6.6% in August 2026. About 169,356 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Pueblo County?
Police agencies in Pueblo County reported an average of 1,667 violent crimes and 7,480 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 9.8: about 2.1 times the Colorado rate (4.8), and about 2.7 times the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 44.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado. Aggravated assaults make up 70% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 19 homicide deaths a year in the county (11.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Pueblo County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,667 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 28 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 174 | 1.0 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 293 | 1.7 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,173 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 7,480 | 44.1 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 1,376 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 4,314 | 25.4 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,790 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Pueblo County?
Half of households in Pueblo County make more than $64,010 and half make less; across Colorado the midpoint is $95,470. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $291,300, and the median rent is $1,111 a month. 19.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,615 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Pueblo County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 169,356 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,010 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $291,300 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,111 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 14.6% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 19.7% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 25.6% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.9% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.1% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.2% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pueblo County?
Pueblo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Pueblo County: Colorado Smelter. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Pueblo County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Pueblo Dam (245 ft) and Teller (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,484,999 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Pueblo County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 8 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 18 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 25 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Pueblo County?
Pueblo County had 16 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US 50, CO 96 and I-25. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pueblo County?
Federal school lists show 64 public and 9 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Pueblo State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pueblo County
Gun shops
17 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pueblo County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 8 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: American Jewelry & Pawn (Pueblo), American Jewelry & Pawn INC (Pueblo), Ashley Hardware (Pueblo), Big 5 Sporting Goods #275 (Pueblo), Big R Of Pueblo INC (Pueblo), Big R Of Pueblo West LLC (Pueblo West), Ezpawn (Pueblo), Ezpawn #40117 (Pueblo) and 9 more.
Liquor stores
43 liquor stores are on the map in Pueblo County: 2750 Liquor (Pueblo), 80 Twenty Wines (Pueblo), Barrel Brothers Liquor (Pueblo), Baxter Liquor (Pueblo), Big Bear Wine & Liquor (Pueblo), Big Bear Wine & Liquor Store #2 (Pueblo), Bonny Hy-Land Liquor (Pueblo), Cheers in Pueblo West (Pueblo West) and 35 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pueblo County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Pueblo County?
Pueblo County averaged 1,667 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 9.8 per 1,000 residents, about 2.1 times the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 44.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Pueblo County?
$64,010 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Pueblo County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,615 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Pueblo County?
Pueblo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Pueblo County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Pueblo County: Colorado Smelter.
Is there road construction in Pueblo County right now?
Pueblo County had 16 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: US 50, CO 96 and I-25. 4 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Pueblo County?
9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Pueblo County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crowley County | 5,647 | 1.5 | $48,826 |
| Custer County | 5,247 | 2.7 | $72,674 |
| El Paso County | 742,999 | 5.4 | $90,363 |
| Fremont County | 49,634 | 3.2 | $62,664 |
| Huerfano County | 6,972 | 4.0 | $52,526 |
| Las Animas County | 14,413 | 4.7 | $52,074 |
| Lincoln County | 5,550 | 1.9 | $62,861 |
| Otero County | 18,321 | 3.0 | $54,037 |
Cities in Pueblo County with their own page: Pueblo.
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms