Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Grand Junction
Grand Junction, Colorado: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, Grand Junction had 5.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 27% higher than the Colorado rate (4.2). Median household income is $70,080 and the median home value is $389,800. About 68,142 people live in Grand Junction.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Grand Junction?
Grand Junction's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 5.4 per 1,000 residents, based on 385 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 27% higher than the Colorado rate (4.2); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Property crime came to 1,689 offenses (23.5 per 1,000; Colorado: 21.4). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (382 then).
| Offense (2025) | Grand Junction count | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 385 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 65 | 0.91 | 0.57 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 26 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 294 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,689 | 23.5 | 21.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 151 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,436 | 20.0 | 15.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 102 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Grand Junction changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 382 | 2,896 | 3 |
| 2022 | 346 | 2,141 | 4 |
| 2023 | 350 | 2,210 | 2 |
| 2024 | 388 | 2,244 | 3 |
| 2025 | 385 | 1,689 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Grand Junction Police Department's own reports.
How does Grand Junction compare with Colorado?
The median household income in Grand Junction is $70,080, 27% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). The median owner-occupied home is worth $389,800 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,142 a month. About 68,142 people live on 41 square miles of land, roughly 1,672 per square mile. The city lies in Mesa County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Grand Junction | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 68,142 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $70,080 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $389,800 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,142 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.8% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 38.1% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 63.5% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Grand Junction?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mesa County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Grand Junction?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Grand Junction city limits (all active that day). Listed roads include I-70 Business and US 50. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Grand Junction?
Federal school lists place 25 public and 5 private schools within Grand Junction. 6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Colorado National Monument. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Colorado River State Park, Highline Lake State Park, Highline State Park and Robb-Colorado River State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Grand Junction
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Grand Junction city limits, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 5013 Tactical INC (Grand Junction), Jerrys Outdoor Sports (Grand Junction), Reams & Reams (Grand Junction), Red Hawk Rifles (Grand Junction), Sportsman's Warehouse 108 (Grand Junction), T & A Guns & Gear LLC (Grand Junction), Top Shot Guns (Grand Junction), Walmart #1280 (Grand Junction) and 1 more.
Liquor stores
17 liquor stores are on the map inside the Grand Junction city limits: Andy's Liquor Mart (Grand Junction), Country Club Liquors (Grand Junction), Fairground Wine & Liquor (Grand Junction), Fishers Liquor Barn (Grand Junction), Full Monty Liquors (Grand Junction), Fun Junction Liquors (Grand Junction), Horizon Liquor (Grand Junction), Jack Rabbit Liquor (Grand Junction) and 9 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Grand Junction city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Grand Junction?
In 2025, Grand Junction had 5.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (385 reported), 27% higher than the Colorado rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 23.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Grand Junction?
$70,080 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,470 for Colorado.
How much do homes cost in Grand Junction?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $389,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $539,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Grand Junction?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mesa County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Nearby cities
Provo, UT (182 mi) · Orem, UT (186 mi) · Boulder, CO (188 mi) · Lakewood, CO (189 mi) · Arvada, CO (189 mi) · Highlands Ranch, CO (195 mi)
More: Colorado statewide numbers · county page: Mesa County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Grand Junction city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms