Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Mesa County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mesa County, Colorado?

FBI reports put Mesa County at 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 27% lower than the rate for Colorado (4.8). The median household earns $73,658 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 158,601 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mesa County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mesa County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mesa County averaged 551 reported violent crimes a year, along with 3,371 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.5: 27% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and close to the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 21.2 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mesa CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5513.54.83.7
Murder40.030.050.06
Rape970.610.640.40
Robbery460.290.650.62
Aggravated assault4042.53.42.6
Property crime3,37121.228.118.1
Burglary4412.83.62.4
Larceny-theft2,61216.418.513.0
Motor vehicle theft3182.05.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mesa County?

Median household income is $73,658, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $378,600, and the median rent is $1,182 a month. 11.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,567 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mesa CountyColoradoUnited States
Population158,6015,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$73,658$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$378,600$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,182$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.7%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.3%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.3%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households72.5%66.2%65.2%
Median age41.337.738.9
Households with broadband internet92.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance9.9%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mesa County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mesa County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mesa County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mesa County has 27 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 24 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Vega Dam (162 ft) and Jerry Creek #2 (150 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 105,026 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mesa County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 7 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 21 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Mesa County?

Mesa County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Roads listed: I-70, I-70 Business and US 50. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mesa County?

Federal school lists show 56 public and 6 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Colorado National Monument. 5 state parks or recreation areas: Colorado River State Park, Highline Lake State Park, Highline State Park, Robb-Colorado River State Park and Vega State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mesa County

Gun shops

16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mesa County, plus 26 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 5013 Tactical INC (Grand Junction), Aardvark Armory (Grand Junction), Alpha Pawn (Grand Junction), Gene Taylor's Sports (Fruita), High Desert Trading Post LLC (Grand Junction), Ignus Arms LTD (Grand Junction), Jerrys Outdoor Sports (Grand Junction), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #16 (Clifton) and 8 more.

Liquor stores

35 liquor stores are on the map in Mesa County: Andy's Liquor Mart (Grand Junction), Basecamp (Palisade), Center Town Liquors (Fruita), Circle K #2744061 (Clifton), Clifton Liquors (Clifton), Coronado Liquor Mart (Grand Junction), Country Club Liquors (Grand Junction), East Valley Liquors (Clifton) and 27 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mesa County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mesa County?

Mesa County averaged 551 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 27% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 21.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mesa County?

$73,658 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mesa County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,567 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mesa County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mesa County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mesa County right now?

Mesa County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Roads listed: I-70, I-70 Business and US 50. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Mesa County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mesa County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Delta County31,5980.92$57,774
Garfield County62,4792.8$91,131
Grand County, UT9,7545.5$67,106
Gunnison County17,2412.3$84,527
Montrose County43,8071.6$72,120
Pitkin County16,9850.92$102,645
San Juan County, UT14,4830.98$64,481

Cities in Mesa County with their own page: Grand Junction.

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms