Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Pitkin County

Pitkin County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Pitkin County averaged 0.92 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 81% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). Median household income is $102,645 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 16,985 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pitkin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pitkin County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pitkin County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year, along with 245 property crimes. That is 0.92 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 75% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pitkin CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime150.924.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape70.430.640.40
Robbery00.000.650.62
Aggravated assault80.493.42.6
Property crime24515.428.118.1
Burglary150.923.62.4
Larceny-theft21913.418.513.0
Motor vehicle theft120.735.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pitkin County?

The median household in Pitkin County earns $102,645 a year, close to the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,139,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $2,004. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 387 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pitkin CountyColoradoUnited States
Population16,9855,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$102,645$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,139,100$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$2,004$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.8%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.7%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher62.8%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households62.8%66.2%65.2%
Median age47.237.738.9
Households with broadband internet92.8%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pitkin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pitkin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Pitkin County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Smuggler Mountain. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Pitkin County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ruedi Dam (322 ft) and Wildcat (94 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Pitkin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 257 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 27 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Pitkin County?

No highway work zones were listed in Pitkin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pitkin County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pitkin County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pitkin County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Pitkin County: Alpine Liquor (Basalt), Aspen Grog Shop (Aspen), Aspen Wine & Spirits (Aspen), Daly Bottle Shop (Snowmass Village), Local Spirits (Aspen), Meredith General Store (Meredith), Of Grape & Grain INC (Aspen), Redstone General Store (Redstone) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pitkin County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pitkin County?

Pitkin County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.92 per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 15.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pitkin County?

$102,645 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pitkin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 387 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pitkin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pitkin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Pitkin County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Pitkin County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Smuggler Mountain.

Is there road construction in Pitkin County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Pitkin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Pitkin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chaffee County20,1781.1$84,132
Eagle County55,1351.6$104,096
Garfield County62,4792.8$91,131
Gunnison County17,2412.3$84,527
Lake County7,3802.4$96,575
Mesa County158,6013.5$73,658

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms