Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Garfield County

What are the crime rate and median income in Garfield County, Colorado?

Garfield County averaged 2.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 41% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The median household earns $91,131 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 62,479 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Garfield County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Garfield County?

Police agencies in Garfield County reported an average of 174 violent crimes and 839 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.8: 41% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 24% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 13.4 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 61% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Garfield CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1742.84.83.7
Murder20.030.050.06
Rape600.960.640.40
Robbery50.080.650.62
Aggravated assault1071.73.42.6
Property crime83913.428.118.1
Burglary941.53.62.4
Larceny-theft65210.518.513.0
Motor vehicle theft941.55.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Garfield County?

Half of households in Garfield County make more than $91,131 and half make less; across Colorado the midpoint is $95,470. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $527,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,637. 8.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,182 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Garfield CountyColoradoUnited States
Population62,4795,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$91,131$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$527,800$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,637$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.2%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.0%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.6%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households69.6%66.2%65.2%
Median age37.637.738.9
Households with broadband internet94.3%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance15.6%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Garfield County?

Garfield County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Garfield County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Garfield County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Rifle Gap Dam (157 ft) and Middle Fork (130 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 34,645 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Garfield County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 5 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 56 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Garfield County?

Garfield County had 13 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-70. 13 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Garfield County?

Garfield County has 28 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Harvey Gap State Park, Rifle Falls State Park and Rifle Gap State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Garfield County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Garfield County (5 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Me 2 LLC (Parachute), Timberline Sporting Goods (Rifle), Trading Post Pawn (Glenwood Springs), Walmart #1095 (Glenwood Springs) and Walmart #5232 (Rifle).

Liquor stores

25 liquor stores are on the map in Garfield County: 1918 Grand Liquors (Glenwood Springs), Big Side Bottles (Glenwood Springs), Black Bear Liquor (Rifle), Cap & Cork Liquor (Parachute), Catherine Store Wine & Liquor (Carbondale), Choice Liquors (Rifle), Columbine Liquors (Silt), Downtown Liquors On Main (Carbondale) and 17 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Garfield County: Planned Parenthood (Glenwood Springs).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Garfield County?

Garfield County averaged 174 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 41% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 13.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Garfield County?

$91,131 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Garfield County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,182 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Garfield County?

Garfield County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Garfield County right now?

Garfield County had 13 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-70. 13 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Garfield County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Garfield County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Eagle County55,1351.6$104,096
Grand County, UT9,7545.5$67,106
Mesa County158,6013.5$73,658
Pitkin County16,9850.92$102,645
Rio Blanco County6,5441.6$65,473
Routt County25,0842.3$106,489
Uintah County, UT37,0562.4$73,746

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms