Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Pueblo

What are the crime rate and median income in Pueblo, CO?

FBI figures for 2025 show 5.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Pueblo, 18% higher than the rate across Colorado (4.2). The median household income is $56,664 and the median home value is $247,200. Population: about 111,561 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pueblo on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Pueblo?

In 2025 the Pueblo Police Department reported 552 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 5.0 per 1,000 people. It stands at 18% higher than the Colorado rate (4.2); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 4 murders. Property crime came to 2,002 offenses (18.0 per 1,000; Colorado: 21.4). Car thefts stand out: 4.2 per 1,000, about 2.1 times the national rate. Violent crimes fell 61% between 2021 and 2025 (1,428 to 552).

Offense (2025)Pueblo countPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5525.04.23.3
Murder40.040.040.04
Rape600.540.570.36
Robbery610.550.470.49
Aggravated assault4273.83.12.4
Property crime2,00218.021.415.3
Burglary3563.22.71.9
Larceny-theft1,18410.715.711.4
Motor vehicle theft4624.23.02.0

How has crime in Pueblo changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20211,4286,49728
20221,8317,23729
20231,6446,37226
20241,5835,48020
20255522,0024

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Pueblo Police Department's own reports.

How does Pueblo compare with Colorado?

The median household income in Pueblo is $56,664, 41% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $247,200, and half of renters pay more than $1,082 a month. About 111,561 people live on 57 square miles of land, roughly 1,970 per square mile. The city lies in Pueblo County.

Census ACS 2020-2024PuebloColoradoUnited States
Population111,5615,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$56,664$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$247,200$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,082$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.5%9.4%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.7%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households61.4%66.2%65.2%
Median age38.437.738.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Pueblo?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Pueblo: Colorado Smelter. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Pueblo has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Comanche (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Pueblo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Pueblo?

Pueblo city limits had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Listed roads include I-25 and US 50. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Pueblo?

Inside the city limits there are 39 public schools (2024-25) and 7 private schools (2023-24). 9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Pueblo State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pueblo

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Pueblo city limits, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 8 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: American Jewelry & Pawn (Pueblo), American Jewelry & Pawn INC (Pueblo), Ashley Hardware (Pueblo), Big 5 Sporting Goods #275 (Pueblo), Big R Of Pueblo INC (Pueblo), Ezpawn (Pueblo), Ezpawn #40117 (Pueblo), First Cash Pawn (2 in Pueblo) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

29 liquor stores are on the map inside the Pueblo city limits: 80 Twenty Wines (Pueblo), Barrel Brothers Liquor (Pueblo), Big Bear Wine & Liquor (Pueblo), Bonny Hy-Land Liquor (Pueblo), Coco-Man's Liquor (Pueblo), Eagle Liquors & Cigars (Pueblo), Eastside Wine & Liquor Inc (Pueblo), Gauna's West Side Liquor (Pueblo) and 21 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Pueblo city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pueblo?

In 2025, Pueblo had 5.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (552 reported), 18% higher than the Colorado rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 18.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pueblo?

$56,664 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $95,470 for Colorado.

How much do homes cost in Pueblo?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $247,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $539,400 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Pueblo?

Pueblo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Nearby cities

Colorado Springs, CO (42 mi) · Castle Rock, CO (78 mi) · Parker, CO (86 mi) · Highlands Ranch, CO (90 mi) · Centennial, CO (92 mi) · Aurora, CO (100 mi)

More: Colorado statewide numbers · county page: Pueblo County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms