Map the Block › Places › Colorado › San Miguel County

San Miguel County, Colorado in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in San Miguel County was 0.73 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 85% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $79,024 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 7,968 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open San Miguel County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in San Miguel County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 6 violent and 55 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.73 per 1,000 people, is 85% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 6.9 per 1,000 (Colorado: 28.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)San Miguel CountyPer 1,000Colorado per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.734.83.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape10.120.640.40
Robbery10.120.650.62
Aggravated assault40.493.42.6
Property crime556.928.118.1
Burglary40.493.62.4
Larceny-theft485.818.513.0
Motor vehicle theft20.285.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in San Miguel County?

The median household in San Miguel County earns $79,024 a year, 17% lower than the Colorado median ($95,470). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $720,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,149. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 184 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024San Miguel CountyColoradoUnited States
Population7,9685,862,189334,922,499
Median household income$79,024$95,470$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$720,700$539,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,149$1,761$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%4.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.6%8.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher64.9%45.7%35.7%
Homeowner households63.0%66.2%65.2%
Median age43.337.738.9
Households with broadband internet84.5%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance15.2%7.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in San Miguel County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Miguel County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in San Miguel County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

San Miguel County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Hope Lake (130 ft) and Gurley (88 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered San Miguel County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 361 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in San Miguel County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in San Miguel County (active that day). Roads listed: CO 141. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in San Miguel County?

San Miguel County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in San Miguel County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in San Miguel County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in San Miguel County: Local Liquor (Norwood), M&M Mercantile (Placerville), Mountain Village Wine Merchant (Mountain Village), Sawpit Liquor (Placerville), Spirits At Mountain Village (Mountain Village), Telluride Bottle Works (Telluride), Telluride Wine Merchant (Telluride) and Wine Mine At Pacific Street Liquors (Telluride).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in San Miguel County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in San Miguel County?

San Miguel County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.73 per 1,000 residents, 85% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in San Miguel County?

$79,024 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in San Miguel County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 184 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect San Miguel County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for San Miguel County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in San Miguel County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in San Miguel County (active that day). Roads listed: CO 141.

How does San Miguel County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dolores County2,4321.8$64,907
Montrose County43,8071.6$72,120
Ouray County5,0870.77$91,020
San Juan County724–$77,824
San Juan County, UT14,4830.98$64,481

More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms