Map the Block › Places › Colorado › Montrose County
Montrose County, Colorado: crime rate, income and local data
The violent-crime rate in Montrose County was 1.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 66% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). The median household earns $72,120 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 43,807 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Montrose County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 71 violent and 685 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 66% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8), and 57% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 28.1 across Colorado. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (89%). CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Montrose County | Per 1,000 | Colorado per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 71 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 4 | 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.07 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 63 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 685 | 15.5 | 28.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 76 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 544 | 12.2 | 18.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 64 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Montrose County?
Median household income is $72,120, 24% lower than the statewide figure ($95,470). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $388,400, and the median rent is $1,188 a month. 11.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 959 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Montrose County | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 43,807 | 5,862,189 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $72,120 | $95,470 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $388,400 | $539,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,188 | $1,761 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.5% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.2% | 8.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 28.7% | 45.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 75.4% | 66.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 46.1 | 37.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.6% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 13.3% | 7.7% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montrose County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montrose County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Montrose County: Uravan Uranium Project (Union Carbide Corp.). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Montrose County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Morrow Point Dam (468 ft) and Crystal Dam (323 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Montrose County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 22 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Montrose County?
No highway work zones were listed in Montrose County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montrose County?
Montrose County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Wacker Ranch.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montrose County
Gun shops
8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montrose County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Abel's Ace Hardware (Montrose), Big 5 Sporting Goods #503 (Montrose), Charlie Golf One Pawn & Gun (Montrose), Gun Depot (Montrose), Mountain Expeditionary Supply (Montrose), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #13 (Montrose), Sportman's Warehouse # 269 (Montrose) and Walmart #1058 (Montrose).
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map in Montrose County: Beer Barn II (Montrose), House Of Spirits Montrose (Montrose), Jug Liquor Store (Olathe), Koyote Liquors (Olathe), Liquor Store The (Montrose), Palace Liquor (Montrose), Pour House (Montrose), Spirits Of The Tabeguache (Nucla) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montrose County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Montrose County?
Montrose County averaged 71 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Colorado rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 15.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Montrose County?
$72,120 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,470 for Colorado and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Montrose County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 959 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Montrose County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montrose County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Montrose County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Montrose County: Uravan Uranium Project (Union Carbide Corp.).
Is there road construction in Montrose County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Montrose County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Montrose County?
3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Montrose County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta County | 31,598 | 0.92 | $57,774 |
| Grand County, UT | 9,754 | 5.5 | $67,106 |
| Gunnison County | 17,241 | 2.3 | $84,527 |
| Mesa County | 158,601 | 3.5 | $73,658 |
| Ouray County | 5,087 | 0.77 | $91,020 |
| San Juan County, UT | 14,483 | 0.98 | $64,481 |
| San Miguel County | 7,968 | 0.73 | $79,024 |
More: Colorado statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms