Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Henry County

What are the crime rate and median income in Henry County, Illinois?

FBI reports put Henry County at 0.64 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 79% lower than the rate for Illinois (3.0). The median household earns $71,911 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 48,643 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Henry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 28 violent and 257 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.64: 79% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 83% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.7 per 1,000 (Illinois: 16.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Henry CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime280.643.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape90.200.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault190.431.62.6
Property crime2575.716.018.1
Burglary410.932.22.4
Larceny-theft1944.411.213.0
Motor vehicle theft210.472.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 92% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

The median household in Henry County earns $71,911 a year, 14% lower than the Illinois median ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $151,600, and the median rent is $842 a month. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 859 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Henry CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population48,64312,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$71,911$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,600$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$842$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.9%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.3%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.7%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households79.9%67.1%65.2%
Median age43.639.038.9
Households with broadband internet86.7%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Henry County?

Henry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Henry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Henry County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 64,221 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Henry County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 41 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Henry County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Henry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Henry County?

Henry County has 28 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Johnson-Sauk Trail State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henry County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Henry County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Farm King Supply LLC (Kewanee), Jw's Shooting Parlor (Geneseo), Krios-Engraving (Geneseo) and R & T Firearms LLC (Geneseo).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Henry County: Trackside Liquor and Trading Post Liquor (Kewanee). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Henry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Henry County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.64 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 5.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

$71,911 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Henry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 859 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Henry County?

Henry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Henry County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Henry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Henry County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Henry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bureau County32,8660.54$69,257
Knox County49,0463.3$57,030
Mercer County15,495–$74,182
Rock Island County142,7573.9$67,159
Stark County5,3080.51$62,878
Whiteside County54,9472.2$67,500

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms