Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Clay County

Clay County, Kentucky in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Clay County at 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 83% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $40,900 and the unemployment rate was 5.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 19,921 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Police agencies in Clay County reported an average of 8 violent crimes and 92 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.39 per 1,000 people, is 83% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 4.7 per 1,000 (Kentucky: 14.6; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clay CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime80.392.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.050.360.40
Robbery10.050.390.62
Aggravated assault50.241.52.6
Property crime924.714.618.1
Burglary160.772.32.4
Larceny-theft522.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft241.22.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

Half of households in Clay County make more than $40,900 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $90,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $724. 34.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 332 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clay CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population19,9214,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$40,900$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$90,700$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$724$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line32.4%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)34.7%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.5%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households76.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age40.239.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.9%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clay County?

Clay County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clay County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Clay County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Bloss Branch Slurry Dam (535 ft) and Beech Creek Dam (67 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 645 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clay County was covered by 15 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 9, Flood 4, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Clay County?

No highway work zones were listed in Clay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clay County?

Clay County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clay County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Clay County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #545 (Manchester).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Clay County: Liquor world Express (Manchester). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clay County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Clay County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.39 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 4.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

$40,900 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 332 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clay County?

Clay County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Clay County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Clay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clay County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bell County23,5091.5$31,354
Jackson County13,0860.26$40,000
Knox County29,8650.70$32,527
Laurel County62,9830.78$57,771
Leslie County10,0790.33$35,934
Owsley County3,9710.00$22,188
Perry County27,4991.0$42,181

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms