Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Laurel County

Laurel County, Kentucky in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Laurel County at 0.78 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 66% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $57,771 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 62,983 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Laurel County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Laurel County?

From 2021 through 2025, Laurel County averaged 49 reported violent crimes a year, along with 697 property crimes. That is 0.78 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 79% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.1 per 1,000 (Kentucky: 14.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (63%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Laurel CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime490.782.33.7
Murder10.020.060.06
Rape100.160.360.40
Robbery70.110.390.62
Aggravated assault310.491.52.6
Property crime69711.114.618.1
Burglary1081.72.32.4
Larceny-theft4587.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1312.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Laurel County?

Median household income is $57,771, close to the statewide figure ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $159,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $813. 17.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,189 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Laurel CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population62,9834,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$57,771$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$813$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.5%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.7%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.5%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households71.6%68.3%65.2%
Median age40.139.138.9
Households with broadband internet90.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Laurel County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Laurel County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Laurel County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Laurel County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Wood Creek Lake Dam (172 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 26,434 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Laurel County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Laurel County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Laurel County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Laurel County?

Laurel County has 20 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Laurel County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Laurel County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Center Target Firearms LLC (London), Dog Patch Trading Post (London), Kentucky Outdoorsman (Corbin), Mardis Jewelry & Pawn (London), The Tackle Spot (London), Walmart #1113 (London), Walmart #1259 (Corbin) and Wildcat Pawn & Gun (London).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Laurel County: 41 Liquor (London), Buddy's Liquor (London) and Starr's Liquor (London). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Laurel County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Laurel County?

Laurel County averaged 49 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.78 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 11.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Laurel County?

$57,771 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Laurel County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,189 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Laurel County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Laurel County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Laurel County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Laurel County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Laurel County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Laurel County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County19,9210.39$40,900
Jackson County13,0860.26$40,000
Knox County29,8650.70$32,527
McCreary County16,8670.11$33,750
Pulaski County65,8971.2$51,898
Rockcastle County16,1630.56$48,862
Whitley County36,9201.1$44,615

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms