Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Lowell
What are the crime rate and median income in Lowell, MA?
According to the FBI, Lowell had 5.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 67% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). Median household income is $78,658 and the median home value is $429,200. About 118,368 people live in Lowell.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lowell?
Lowell's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 5.0 per 1,000 residents, based on 612 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 67% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 2. Property crime came to 1,679 offenses (13.8 per 1,000; Massachusetts: 10.3). Violent crimes rose 67% between 2021 and 2025 (366 to 612).
| Offense (2025) | Lowell count | Per 1,000 | Massachusetts per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 612 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 21 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 86 | 0.71 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 503 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,679 | 13.8 | 10.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 169 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,274 | 10.5 | 8.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 236 | 1.9 | 0.88 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lowell changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 366 | 1,516 | 6 |
| 2022 | 455 | 1,981 | 6 |
| 2023 | 514 | 2,135 | 2 |
| 2024 | 618 | 1,930 | 5 |
| 2025 | 612 | 1,679 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lowell Police Department's own reports.
How does Lowell compare with Massachusetts?
Households in Lowell have a median income of $78,658 (Massachusetts: $103,960). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $429,200, and half of renters pay more than $1,625 a month. About 118,368 people live on 14 square miles of land, roughly 8,697 per square mile. The city lies in Middlesex County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lowell | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 118,368 | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $78,658 | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $429,200 | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,625 | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.7% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.9% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 30.0% | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 43.2% | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.6 | 40.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lowell?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Lowell: Silresim Chemical Corp.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Lowell has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Guard Lock & Gates (28 ft) and Lowell Reservoir Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Middlesex County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lowell?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Lowell city limits (0 active that day). Roads listed: RT-38. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lowell?
Federal school lists place 29 public and 6 private schools within Lowell. 7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Lowell National Historical Park and Minute Man National Historical Park. 5 state parks or recreation areas: Great Brook Farm State Park, Lawrence Heritage State Park, Lawrence Riverfront State Park, Lowell Heritage State Park and Silver Lake State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lowell
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Lowell city limits. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map inside the Lowell city limits: 1300 Liquors, Belvidere Liquor Corporation and Redemption (Lowell), Conlon's Liquor, Excel Liquors (Lowell), KT's Appleton Liquors, L & S Liquor Store (Lowell), Lowell Liquors (Lowell), Lowell Package Store Inc (Lowell) and 7 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Lowell city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lowell?
In 2025, Lowell had 5.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (612 reported), 67% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 13.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lowell?
$78,658 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.
How much do homes cost in Lowell?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $429,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lowell?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Middlesex County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Lawrence, MA (9 mi) · Methuen, MA (10 mi) · Nashua, NH (11 mi) · Haverhill, MA (15 mi) · Waltham, MA (18 mi) · Medford, MA (18 mi)
More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county page: Middlesex County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lowell city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms