Map the Block › Places › Maryland › Washington County

What are the crime rate and median income in Washington County, Maryland?

The violent-crime rate in Washington County was 3.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 23% lower than the statewide rate (4.2). Median household income is $77,747 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 155,709 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Washington County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Washington County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 499 violent and 1,831 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.2: 23% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2), and 13% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 18.5 across Maryland. Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Washington CountyPer 1,000Maryland per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4993.24.23.7
Murder70.040.080.06
Rape420.270.340.40
Robbery950.611.20.62
Aggravated assault3562.32.62.6
Property crime1,83111.718.518.1
Burglary3732.41.92.4
Larceny-theft1,2047.713.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2541.63.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Washington County?

Half of households in Washington County make more than $77,747 and half make less; across Maryland the midpoint is $103,678. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $296,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,147. 15.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,763 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Washington CountyMarylandUnited States
Population155,7096,206,011334,922,499
Median household income$77,747$103,678$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$296,100$419,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,147$1,705$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.4%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.3%11.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.1%43.4%35.7%
Homeowner households66.8%67.6%65.2%
Median age40.739.438.9
Households with broadband internet88.5%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.3%6.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Washington County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Washington County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Washington County: Central Chemical (Hagerstown). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Washington County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Grasshopper Hollow Tailings Dam (129 ft) and Warner Gap Hollow Dam (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 234,579 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Washington County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 20 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Washington County?

Washington County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I70, I81 and MD64. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Washington County?

Federal school lists show 43 public and 16 private schools in the county. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Antietam National Battlefield and Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail. 5 state parks or recreation areas: Fort Frederick State Park, Fort Tonoloway State Park, Greenbrier State Park, South Mountain State Park and Washington Monument State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Washington County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Washington County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #373 (Hagerstown), Clear Spring Gun Shop (Clear Spring), Dc Laser (Hagerstown), Downsville General Store / Downsville Gun Shop (Williamsport), Hendershots Sporting Goods INC (Hancock), Himes Store (Knoxville), Keystone Sporting Goods INC (Hagerstown), Md Arsenal INC (Hagerstown) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

42 liquor stores are on the map in Washington County: Antietam Spirits, Antietam Spirits (Boonsboro), Bacchus Liquors (Hagerstown), Benny's, Boonsboro Liquors, C&R Liquors (Hagerstown), Cafe Liquors, Castle Liquors (Williamsport) and 34 more. Maryland has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Washington County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Washington County?

Washington County averaged 499 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 11.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Washington County?

$77,747 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,678 for Maryland and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Washington County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,763 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Washington County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Washington County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Washington County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Washington County: Central Chemical (Hagerstown).

Is there road construction in Washington County right now?

Washington County had 10 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I70, I81 and MD64. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Washington County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Washington County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegany County67,4522.6$59,603
Berkeley County, WV129,5141.2$80,815
Franklin County, PA157,3791.5$77,003
Frederick County287,0481.9$122,002
Fulton County, PA14,5311.3$65,836
Jefferson County, WV59,2600.61$98,806
Loudoun County, VA432,9980.95$181,765
Morgan County, WV17,4260.78$72,179

More: Maryland statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms