Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Loudoun County

Loudoun County, Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Loudoun County at 0.95 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 58% lower than the rate for Virginia (2.3). Median household income is $181,765 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 432,998 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Loudoun County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Loudoun County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 420 violent and 3,046 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.95 per 1,000 people, is 58% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 6.9 per 1,000 (Virginia: 15.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 62% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Loudoun CountyPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4200.952.33.7
Murder40.010.060.06
Rape1110.250.300.40
Robbery460.100.350.62
Aggravated assault2590.591.62.6
Property crime3,0466.915.518.1
Burglary1260.291.12.4
Larceny-theft2,6946.113.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2260.511.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Loudoun County?

Half of households in Loudoun County make more than $181,765 and half make less; across Virginia the midpoint is $93,170. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $743,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $2,386. 3.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,209 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Loudoun CountyVirginiaUnited States
Population432,9988,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$181,765$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$743,800$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,386$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.2%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.2%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher64.6%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households77.9%67.3%65.2%
Median age38.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet97.0%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance5.4%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Loudoun County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Loudoun County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Loudoun County: Hidden Lane Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 16 high-hazard dams in Loudoun County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 14 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Beaverdam Creek Dam (55 ft) and Sleeter Lake Dam (55 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 9,462 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Loudoun County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 19 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Loudoun County?

No highway work zones were listed in Loudoun County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Loudoun County?

Loudoun County has 103 public schools (2024-25) and 44 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Sweet Run State Park and future State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Loudoun County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Loudoun County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 38 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Loudoun Guns INC (Leesburg), Purcell Store INC (Purcellville) and Sovana Global Logistics LLC (Dulles).

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map in Loudoun County: Virginia ABC (6 locations), Virginia ABC (Arcola), Virginia ABC (3 in Ashburn), Virginia ABC (Leesburg) and Virginia ABC (Lovettsville). Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Loudoun County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Loudoun County?

Loudoun County averaged 420 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.95 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Loudoun County?

$181,765 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Loudoun County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,209 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Loudoun County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Loudoun County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Loudoun County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Loudoun County: Hidden Lane Landfill.

Is there road construction in Loudoun County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Loudoun County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Loudoun County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Loudoun County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clarke County15,2160.46$117,111
Fairfax County1,147,8371.1$153,637
Fauquier County74,5770.76$130,189
Frederick County, MD287,0481.9$122,002
Jefferson County, WV59,2600.61$98,806
Montgomery County, MD1,065,9491.8$132,450
Prince William County488,8802.5$131,402
Washington County, MD155,7093.2$77,747

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms