Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Beltrami County

Beltrami County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Beltrami County at 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 27% higher than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Median household income is $68,975 and the unemployment rate was 6.4% in August 2026. Population: about 46,512 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Beltrami County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Beltrami County?

Police agencies in Beltrami County reported an average of 183 violent crimes and 1,286 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 3.4 per 1,000 people, is 27% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 24.9 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (61%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Beltrami CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1833.42.73.7
Murder20.040.030.06
Rape571.10.400.40
Robbery120.220.520.62
Aggravated assault1122.11.72.6
Property crime1,28624.917.518.1
Burglary1402.62.02.4
Larceny-theft1,06419.713.113.0
Motor vehicle theft821.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Beltrami County?

Half of households in Beltrami County make more than $68,975 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $237,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,053. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,453 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Beltrami CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population46,5125,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$68,975$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$237,500$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,053$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.1%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.5%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.8%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households70.1%72.2%65.2%
Median age35.338.838.9
Households with broadband internet91.8%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Beltrami County?

Beltrami County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Beltrami County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Kummer Sanitary Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 33,284 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Beltrami County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Beltrami County?

Beltrami County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include US 71. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Beltrami County?

Federal school lists show 38 public and 4 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Big Bog State Recreation Area and Lake Bemidji State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Beltrami County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Beltrami County: Leech Lake Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Red Lake Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Beltrami County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Beltrami County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ideal Pawn Of Bemidji INC (Bemidji), Ken K Thompson Jewelry (Bemidji), L&M Fleet Supply (Bemidji), Northern Minnesota Gunsmithing (Bemidji), Ridge Top Outdoors (Bemidji), Walmart #3233 (Bemidji) and Woldens Store INC (Saum).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Beltrami County: Bemidji Lake View Liquor, Blackduck Liquor Store (Blackduck), Buck Trax Liquor (Wilton), First City Liquor (Bemidji), Gillman's Liquor (Puposky), Horizon Warehouse Liquors (Solway), Lakes Market & Liquor (Bemidji), Liquor Lodge and 2 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Beltrami County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Beltrami County?

Beltrami County averaged 183 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, 27% higher than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 24.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Beltrami County?

$68,975 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Beltrami County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,453 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Beltrami County?

Beltrami County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Beltrami County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Beltrami County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Kummer Sanitary Landfill.

Is there road construction in Beltrami County right now?

Beltrami County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include US 71.

How many nursing homes are in Beltrami County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Beltrami County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cass County30,9921.7$68,874
Clearwater County8,6161.1$64,475
Hubbard County21,8312.1$71,995
Itasca County45,2751.4$68,603
Koochiching County11,8333.2$66,940
Lake of the Woods County3,821–$77,546
Marshall County8,9091.2$72,543
Pennington County13,7911.0$77,325
Roseau County15,3021.5$74,474

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms