Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Pennington County

What are the crime rate and median income in Pennington County, Minnesota?

FBI reports put Pennington County at 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 61% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Households here have a median income of $77,325 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 13,791 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pennington County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pennington County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pennington County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year, along with 168 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 61% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 72% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 12.2 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pennington CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime141.02.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.300.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault110.821.72.6
Property crime16812.217.518.1
Burglary201.52.02.4
Larceny-theft14010.513.113.0
Motor vehicle theft80.582.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pennington County?

The median household in Pennington County earns $77,325 a year, 13% lower than the Minnesota median ($89,062). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $195,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $862. 7.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 379 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pennington CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population13,7915,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$77,325$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$195,500$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$862$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.2%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.0%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households72.2%72.2%65.2%
Median age39.638.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.2%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.8%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pennington County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pennington County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pennington County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 50 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pennington County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pennington County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pennington County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pennington County?

Pennington County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pennington County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pennington County (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Northern Gun & Pawn LLC (Thief River Falls) and Trf Hardware (Thief River Falls).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Pennington County: Falls Liquors and Municipal Liquor Store. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pennington County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pennington County?

Pennington County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 61% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 12.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pennington County?

$77,325 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pennington County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 379 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pennington County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pennington County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Pennington County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pennington County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Pennington County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pennington County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beltrami County46,5123.4$68,975
Clearwater County8,6161.1$64,475
Marshall County8,9091.2$72,543
Polk County30,7052.0$73,107
Red Lake County3,9150.81$77,188

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms