Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Carver County

Carver County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Carver County at 0.66 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 75% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Median household income is $125,946 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 110,041 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Carver County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Carver County?

From 2021 through 2025, Carver County averaged 74 reported violent crimes a year, along with 597 property crimes. That is 0.66 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 82% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.3 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 64% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Carver CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime740.662.73.7
Murder10.010.030.06
Rape230.210.400.40
Robbery40.040.520.62
Aggravated assault470.421.72.6
Property crime5975.317.518.1
Burglary660.592.02.4
Larceny-theft4964.413.113.0
Motor vehicle theft350.312.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Carver County?

Median household income is $125,946, 41% higher than the statewide figure ($89,062). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $453,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,514. 3.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,659 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Carver CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population110,0415,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$125,946$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$453,600$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,514$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.4%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.7%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher50.4%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households81.5%72.2%65.2%
Median age39.038.838.9
Households with broadband internet94.7%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance2.1%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Carver County?

Carver County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Carver County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 107,896 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Carver County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Carver County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Carver County (4 active that day). Roads listed: MN 41, US 212 and MN 101. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Carver County?

Federal school lists show 57 public and 14 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Carver County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Carver County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cabin Fever Outdoors (Victoria) and Fleet Farm (Carver).

Liquor stores

19 liquor stores are on the map in Carver County: Byerly's Wine And Spirits (Chanhassen), Chaser's Beverage Center (Chaska), Chaska Liquors (Chaska), Cheers Wine & Spirits (Chanhassen), Crossroads Liquor (Victoria), Crow River Liquors (Watertown), Dolce Vita Wine Shop (Chaska), Good Time Liquors (Norwood Young America) and 11 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Carver County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Carver County?

Carver County averaged 74 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.66 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 5.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Carver County?

$125,946 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Carver County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,659 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Carver County?

Carver County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Carver County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Carver County (4 active that day). Roads listed: MN 41, US 212 and MN 101.

How many nursing homes are in Carver County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Carver County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hennepin County1,269,4965.2$97,653
McLeod County36,7981.8$80,084
Scott County154,5570.96$119,314
Sibley County15,0050.58$77,634
Wright County148,2690.62$107,209

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms