Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Wright County

Wright County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Wright County averaged 0.62 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). Median household income is $107,209 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 148,269 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wright County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wright County?

Police agencies in Wright County reported an average of 93 violent crimes and 687 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.62 per 1,000 people, is 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.5 across Minnesota. Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wright CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime930.622.73.7
Murder10.010.030.06
Rape230.150.400.40
Robbery30.020.520.62
Aggravated assault670.441.72.6
Property crime6874.517.518.1
Burglary550.362.02.4
Larceny-theft5923.913.113.0
Motor vehicle theft400.272.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wright County?

The median household in Wright County earns $107,209 a year, 20% higher than the Minnesota median ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $358,900, and the median rent is $1,288 a month. 4.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,900 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wright CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population148,2695,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$107,209$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$358,900$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,288$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.2%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.4%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households84.1%72.2%65.2%
Median age37.638.838.9
Households with broadband internet93.2%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.4%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wright County?

Wright County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wright County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 44,235 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Wright County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 3 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Wright County?

Wright County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-94, MN 25 and MN 24. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wright County?

Federal school lists show 88 public and 8 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Maria State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wright County

Gun shops

12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wright County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: All Seasons Sports LLC (Delano), Bison Arms Company (Buffalo), Click Click Boom (Waverly), Elsenpeter Auctions & Real Estate INC (Monticello), Ferguson-Keller Associates INC (Buffalo), Fleet Farm (Monticello), Joe's Sport Shop (Howard Lake), Lampi Auctioneers INC (Annandale) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

22 liquor stores are on the map in Wright County: 4-Way Liquors (Cokato), Backyard Liquor (Saint Michael), Buffalo Wine & Spirits (Buffalo), Buffalo Wine and Spirits - Downtown (Buffalo), Cash Wise Liquor (St Michael), Coborn's Liquor (Albertville), Coborn's Liquor (Clearwater), Coborn's Liquor (Otsego) and 14 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wright County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wright County?

Wright County averaged 93 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.62 per 1,000 residents, 77% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 4.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wright County?

$107,209 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wright County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,900 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wright County?

Wright County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wright County right now?

Wright County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-94, MN 25 and MN 24. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Wright County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wright County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carver County110,0410.66$125,946
Hennepin County1,269,4965.2$97,653
McLeod County36,7981.8$80,084
Meeker County23,4681.2$75,446
Sherburne County100,5600.77$105,466
Stearns County160,8652.4$77,066

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms