Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Meeker County

What are the crime rate and median income in Meeker County, Minnesota?

The violent-crime rate in Meeker County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 54% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $75,446 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. About 23,468 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Meeker County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Meeker County?

From 2021 through 2025, Meeker County averaged 29 reported violent crimes a year, along with 184 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 54% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 7.7 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Meeker CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime291.22.73.7
Murder10.040.030.06
Rape70.300.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault210.891.72.6
Property crime1847.717.518.1
Burglary331.42.02.4
Larceny-theft1405.913.113.0
Motor vehicle theft120.492.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Meeker County?

The median household in Meeker County earns $75,446 a year, 15% lower than the Minnesota median ($89,062). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $249,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $904. 8.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 630 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Meeker CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population23,4685,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$75,446$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$249,000$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$904$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.1%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.9%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.3%72.2%65.2%
Median age42.238.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.6%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Meeker County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Meeker County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Meeker County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 39,937 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Meeker County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Meeker County?

Meeker County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: MN 22. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Meeker County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Greenleaf Lake State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Meeker County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Meeker County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: B&J Trapline Outfitter (Darwin).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Meeker County: Darwin Municipal Liquor Store, Dassel Liquor, Litchfield Municipal Liquor (Litchfield), Roger's, Valley Liquor Warehouse (Eden Valley) and Watkins Liquor Warehouse (Watkins). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Meeker County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Meeker County?

Meeker County averaged 29 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 7.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Meeker County?

$75,446 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Meeker County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 630 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Meeker County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Meeker County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Meeker County right now?

Meeker County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: MN 22.

How many nursing homes are in Meeker County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Meeker County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Kandiyohi County44,0792.6$76,592
McLeod County36,7981.8$80,084
Renville County14,5581.5$70,625
Stearns County160,8652.4$77,066
Wright County148,2690.62$107,209

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms