Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Winona County

What are the crime rate and median income in Winona County, Minnesota?

The violent-crime rate in Winona County was 1.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 49% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $70,744 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 49,779 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Winona County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Winona County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 68 violent and 688 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 49% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 13.8 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Winona CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime681.42.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape180.360.400.40
Robbery30.060.520.62
Aggravated assault470.941.72.6
Property crime68813.817.518.1
Burglary741.52.02.4
Larceny-theft58711.713.113.0
Motor vehicle theft270.532.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Winona County?

Median household income is $70,744, 21% lower than the statewide figure ($89,062). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $235,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $907. 6.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,135 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Winona CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population49,7795,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$70,744$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$235,400$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$907$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.3%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.8%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.9%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.7%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households69.5%72.2%65.2%
Median age36.438.838.9
Households with broadband internet91.0%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Winona County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Winona County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Winona County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 80,563 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Winona County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 122 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Winona County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Winona County (all active that day). Roads listed: I-90 and MN 74. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Winona County?

Winona County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Great River Bluffs State Park, John A. Latsch State Park and Whitewater State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Winona County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Sugar Loaf (Winona, Minnesota). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Winona County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Winona County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Burggraf's Ace Hardware (Winona), Fleet Farm (Winona) and Mainstream (Winona).

Liquor stores

9 liquor stores are on the map in Winona County: 5th Street Liquor, D J Liquor (St Charles), Discount Liquor of Winona (Winona), Good Sport (Saint Charles), Hwy 61 Liquor, Hy-Vee Wine & Spirits, MGM liquor, Midtown Wine and Spirits (Winona) and 1 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Winona County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Winona County?

Winona County averaged 68 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 13.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Winona County?

$70,744 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Winona County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,135 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Winona County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Winona County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Winona County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Winona County (all active that day). Roads listed: I-90 and MN 74. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Winona County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Winona County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Buffalo County, WI13,3931.2$70,479
Fillmore County21,4140.31$77,512
Houston County18,6530.38$79,825
La Crosse County, WI120,4881.8$73,013
Olmsted County164,4981.6$95,406
Trempealeau County, WI30,8390.86$76,313
Wabasha County21,5650.61$82,007

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms