Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Buffalo County

Buffalo County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Buffalo County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 60% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The median household earns $70,479 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 13,393 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Buffalo County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Buffalo County?

Police agencies in Buffalo County reported an average of 15 violent crimes and 23 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 69% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.7 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Buffalo CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime151.22.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.150.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault131.002.12.6
Property crime231.712.718.1
Burglary40.311.42.4
Larceny-theft171.39.313.0
Motor vehicle theft20.152.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Buffalo County?

Half of households in Buffalo County make more than $70,479 and half make less; across Wisconsin the midpoint is $77,485. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $213,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $876. 10.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 251 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Buffalo CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population13,3935,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$70,479$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$213,300$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$876$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.4%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.5%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.1%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.5%67.8%65.2%
Median age46.540.238.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Buffalo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Buffalo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Buffalo County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Buffalo County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Brownlee (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 49,469 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Buffalo County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Buffalo County?

Buffalo County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: WIS 35 SB and WIS 35 NB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Buffalo County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Merrick State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Buffalo County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Buffalo County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Rutting Ridge Outfitters (Alma).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Buffalo County: Nelson Discount Liquor (Nelson) and The Wine House (Fountain City). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Buffalo County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Buffalo County?

Buffalo County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 1.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Buffalo County?

$70,479 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Buffalo County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 251 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Buffalo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Buffalo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Buffalo County right now?

Buffalo County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: WIS 35 SB and WIS 35 NB.

How many nursing homes are in Buffalo County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Buffalo County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Eau Claire County107,1161.2$74,546
Pepin County7,4310.50$75,256
Trempealeau County30,8390.86$76,313
Wabasha County, MN21,5650.61$82,007
Winona County, MN49,7791.4$70,744

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms