Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Barton County

Barton County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Barton County at 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 49% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $51,635 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 11,690 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barton County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 28 violent and 247 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.4: 49% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 34% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 21.1 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barton CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime282.44.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape60.520.490.40
Robbery20.170.530.62
Aggravated assault201.73.62.6
Property crime24721.121.018.1
Burglary524.52.72.4
Larceny-theft16414.214.213.0
Motor vehicle theft312.74.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barton County?

Half of households in Barton County make more than $51,635 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $136,500, and the median rent is $805 a month. 18.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 198 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barton CountyMissouriUnited States
Population11,6906,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$51,635$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$136,500$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$805$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.5%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.4%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households68.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.3%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barton County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Barton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Barton County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Lamar Lake Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 62,286 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Barton County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Barton County?

No highway work zones were listed in Barton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barton County?

Barton County has 10 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Prairie State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barton County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Barton County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Rtp Firearms LLC (Lamar) and Walmart #338 (Lamar).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Barton County: Prime Liquor (Lamar).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barton County?

Barton County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 21.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barton County?

$51,635 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 198 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barton County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Barton County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Barton County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Barton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cedar County14,6153.7$48,181
Crawford County, KS39,0083.8$52,844
Dade County7,6417.6$53,750
Jasper County124,3573.4$60,694
Vernon County19,6873.8$52,230

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms