Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Vernon County

What are the crime rate and median income in Vernon County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Vernon County at 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 19% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $52,230 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 19,687 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Vernon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Vernon County?

Police agencies in Vernon County reported an average of 76 violent crimes and 540 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 3.8 per 1,000 people, is 19% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 27.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Aggravated assaults make up 70% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Vernon CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime763.84.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape201.00.490.40
Robbery30.150.530.62
Aggravated assault532.73.62.6
Property crime54027.221.018.1
Burglary613.12.72.4
Larceny-theft41821.114.213.0
Motor vehicle theft613.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Vernon County?

Half of households in Vernon County make more than $52,230 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $158,800, and the median rent is $734 a month. 14.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 359 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Vernon CountyMissouriUnited States
Population19,6876,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$52,230$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$158,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$734$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.8%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.9%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households71.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.939.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.3%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance14.4%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Vernon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Vernon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Vernon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Vernon County. Tallest on the list: Izaak Walton Lake Dam (25 ft) and Katy Allen Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 747,614 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Vernon County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Vernon County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Vernon County (all active that day). Listed roads include 49, E and W AUSTIN BLVD. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Vernon County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Vernon County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Vernon County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #34 (Nevada).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Vernon County: Ms Ds Smokeshop And Liquors (Nevada) and Nevada Tobacco And Liquor (Nevada).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Vernon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Vernon County?

Vernon County averaged 76 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 19% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 27.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Vernon County?

$52,230 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Vernon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 359 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Vernon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Vernon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Vernon County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Vernon County (all active that day). Listed roads include 49, E and W AUSTIN BLVD. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Vernon County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Vernon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barton County11,6902.4$51,635
Bates County16,1867.0$60,733
Bourbon County, KS14,3943.5$59,238
Cedar County14,6153.7$48,181
Crawford County, KS39,0083.8$52,844
Linn County, KS9,7671.5$59,069
St. Clair County9,5871.7$53,043

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms