Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Cedar County

Cedar County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

Cedar County averaged 3.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 22% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The median household earns $48,181 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. Population: about 14,615 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cedar County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cedar County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cedar County averaged 60 reported violent crimes a year, along with 208 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.7: 22% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and close to the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.9 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (77%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cedar CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime603.74.73.7
Murder10.060.090.06
Rape110.680.490.40
Robbery10.060.530.62
Aggravated assault462.83.62.6
Property crime20812.921.018.1
Burglary714.42.72.4
Larceny-theft1147.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft221.44.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cedar County?

The median household in Cedar County earns $48,181 a year, 32% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $168,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $767. 12.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 273 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cedar CountyMissouriUnited States
Population14,6156,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$48,181$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$168,100$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$767$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households74.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age43.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance14.8%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cedar County?

Cedar County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cedar County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Cedar County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Stockton Dam (153 ft) and Cowan Lake Dam East (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cedar County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Cedar County?

Cedar County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 39, EE and WEST ST. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cedar County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Stockton State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cedar County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cedar County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Cedar County: S And B Liquor (El Dorado Springs).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cedar County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cedar County?

Cedar County averaged 60 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 12.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cedar County?

$48,181 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cedar County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 273 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cedar County?

Cedar County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Cedar County right now?

Cedar County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 39, EE and WEST ST.

How many nursing homes are in Cedar County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cedar County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barton County11,6902.4$51,635
Dade County7,6417.6$53,750
Polk County32,4442.7$59,647
St. Clair County9,5871.7$53,043
Vernon County19,6873.8$52,230

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms