Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Blue Springs
Blue Springs, Missouri: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, Blue Springs had 2.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 45% lower than the Missouri rate (4.2). The median household income is $88,920 and the median home value is $263,100. About 59,965 people live in Blue Springs.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Blue Springs?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Blue Springs at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (141 in all). That is 45% lower than the Missouri rate (4.2), and 30% lower than the national rate (3.3). Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,060 (17.1 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2021, when 113 were reported, the count is up 25%.
| Offense (2025) | Blue Springs count | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 141 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 12 | 0.19 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.18 | 0.42 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 118 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,060 | 17.1 | 16.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 88 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 872 | 14.1 | 11.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 100 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Blue Springs changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 113 | 1,244 | 2 |
| 2022 | 127 | 1,328 | 3 |
| 2023 | 113 | 1,398 | 2 |
| 2024 | 145 | 1,496 | 3 |
| 2025 | 141 | 1,060 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Blue Springs Police Department's own reports.
How does Blue Springs compare with Missouri?
Blue Springs's median household earns $88,920 a year, 26% higher than the state figure ($70,702). The median owner-occupied home is worth $263,100 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,277 a month. About 59,965 people live on 23 square miles of land, roughly 2,632 per square mile. The city lies in Jackson County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Blue Springs | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 59,965 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $88,920 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $263,100 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,277 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.5% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 7.0% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.0% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.9% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.2 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Blue Springs?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Blue Springs. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Adams Dairy Parkway Dam (48 ft) and Lakeside Lake (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jackson County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Blue Springs?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Blue Springs city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Blue Springs?
Inside the city limits there are 15 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Harry S Truman National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Blue Springs
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Blue Springs city limits, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Buchheit INC - Store #17 (Blue Springs), Fafo-Kc (Blue Springs), Marksman Firearms (Blue Springs), Patriot Pawn (Blue Springs), Target Time Defense (Blue Springs) and Walmart #184 (Blue Springs).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map inside the Blue Springs city limits: Blue Sky Liquor And Tobacco (Blue Springs), Crown Liquor (Blue Springs), Crown Liquor 2 (Blue Springs), Liquor Houzz (Blue Springs), Liquor Land (Blue Springs), Woods Chapel Liquor (Blue Springs) and Zzoom Liquor And Tobacco (Blue Springs).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Blue Springs city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Blue Springs?
In 2025, Blue Springs had 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (141 reported), 45% lower than the Missouri rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 17.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Blue Springs?
$88,920 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $70,702 for Missouri.
How much do homes cost in Blue Springs?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $263,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $230,300 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Blue Springs?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jackson County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Independence, MO (7 mi) · Lee's Summit, MO (9 mi) · Kansas City, MO (17 mi) · Overland Park, KS (24 mi) · Kansas City, KS (27 mi) · Shawnee, KS (29 mi)
More: Missouri statewide numbers · county page: Jackson County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Blue Springs city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms