Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Lee's Summit
What are the crime rate and median income in Lee's Summit, MO?
FBI figures for 2025 show 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Lee's Summit, 73% lower than the rate across Missouri (4.2). Its median household earns $102,531 and the median home value is $340,900. About 103,656 people live in Lee's Summit.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lee's Summit?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Lee's Summit at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (123 in all). For comparison, that is 73% lower than the Missouri rate (4.2) and 65% lower than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 2 murders. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,095 (19.5 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 21% between 2021 and 2025 (156 to 123).
| Offense (2025) | Lee's Summit count | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 123 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 30 | 0.28 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.06 | 0.42 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 85 | 0.79 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,095 | 19.5 | 16.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 153 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,739 | 16.2 | 11.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 203 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lee's Summit changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 156 | 1,814 | 3 |
| 2022 | 144 | 2,181 | 6 |
| 2023 | 170 | 2,287 | 1 |
| 2024 | 152 | 2,502 | 1 |
| 2025 | 123 | 2,095 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lee's Summit Police Department's own reports.
How does Lee's Summit compare with Missouri?
Households in Lee's Summit have a median income of $102,531 (Missouri: $70,702). The median owner-occupied home is worth $340,900 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,422 a month. About 103,656 people live on 64 square miles of land, roughly 1,622 per square mile. The city lies in Jackson County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lee's Summit | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 103,656 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $102,531 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $340,900 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,422 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.8% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.7% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 48.8% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 73.4% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lee's Summit?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Lee's Summit. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lakewood-West Dam (84 ft) and Lakewood-East Dam (75 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lee's Summit?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Lee's Summit city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lee's Summit?
Federal school lists place 31 public and 3 private schools within Lee's Summit. 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Harry S Truman National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lee's Summit
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Lee's Summit city limits, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #573 (Lees Summit).
Liquor stores
8 liquor stores are on the map inside the Lee's Summit city limits: All Abloom (Lees Summit), Liquor Houzz (Lees Summit), Pina Wine & Spirits (2 in Lees Summit), Ten Star Liquor & Smoke (Lee's Summit), Total Wine & More (Lees Summit), Vapetime Liquor (Lees Summit) and Vapetime Liquor Discount Smokes (Lees Summit).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Lee's Summit city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lee's Summit?
In 2025, Lee's Summit had 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (123 reported), 73% lower than the Missouri rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 19.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lee's Summit?
$102,531 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $70,702 for Missouri.
How much do homes cost in Lee's Summit?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $340,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $230,300 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lee's Summit?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Blue Springs, MO (9 mi) · Independence, MO (11 mi) · Overland Park, KS (17 mi) · Kansas City, MO (17 mi) · Lenexa, KS (23 mi) · Olathe, KS (24 mi)
More: Missouri statewide numbers · county page: Jackson County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lee's Summit city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms