Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Bollinger County

Bollinger County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Bollinger County was 5.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 25% higher than the statewide rate (4.7). The median household earns $63,814 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 10,559 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bollinger County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bollinger County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 66 violent and 96 property crimes per year. That is 5.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 25% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 61% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.7 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 86% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bollinger CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime665.94.73.7
Murder10.090.090.06
Rape80.720.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault575.13.62.6
Property crime968.721.018.1
Burglary262.32.72.4
Larceny-theft605.414.213.0
Motor vehicle theft100.924.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bollinger County?

Half of households in Bollinger County make more than $63,814 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $179,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $694. 9.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 175 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bollinger CountyMissouriUnited States
Population10,5596,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$63,814$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$179,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$694$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age44.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet81.3%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance7.3%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bollinger County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bollinger County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bollinger County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Bollinger County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mcminn Lake #2 Dam (55 ft) and Mcminn Lake #1 Dam (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Bollinger County was covered by 8 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Bollinger County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bollinger County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bollinger County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bollinger County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Bollinger County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Peters & Sons Co INC (Marble Hill).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Bollinger County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bollinger County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bollinger County?

Bollinger County averaged 66 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.9 per 1,000 residents, 25% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 8.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bollinger County?

$63,814 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bollinger County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 175 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bollinger County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bollinger County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Bollinger County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bollinger County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Bollinger County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cape Girardeau County82,7353.8$68,464
Madison County12,7291.4$54,434
Perry County18,9763.1$62,981
Stoddard County28,4702.5$57,957
Wayne County10,8624.9$47,226

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms