Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Wayne County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wayne County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Wayne County at 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $47,226 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. Population: about 10,862 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wayne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 55 violent and 131 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 4.9 per 1,000 people, is close to the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.7 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 85% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wayne CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime554.94.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape70.630.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault474.23.62.6
Property crime13111.721.018.1
Burglary403.62.72.4
Larceny-theft776.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft141.34.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

The median household in Wayne County earns $47,226 a year, 33% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $107,400, and the median rent is $665 a month. 18.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wayne CountyMissouriUnited States
Population10,8626,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$47,226$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$107,400$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$665$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.3%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line25.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.7%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age48.639.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.0%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance13.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wayne County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Wayne County has 23 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Clearwater Dam (155 ft) and Wappapello Dam (114 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 30,923 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wayne County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wayne County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wayne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wayne County?

Wayne County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Lake Wappappello State Park and Sam A. Baker State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wayne County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Wayne County. It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ricks Pawn (Piedmont).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wayne County: Clearwater Liquor Store (Piedmont).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wayne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Wayne County averaged 55 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.9 per 1,000 residents, close to the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 11.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

$47,226 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wayne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 207 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Wayne County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wayne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wayne County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wayne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bollinger County10,5595.9$63,814
Butler County42,0205.6$49,089
Carter County5,2973.9$50,000
Iron County9,4461.9$48,850
Madison County12,7291.4$54,434
Reynolds County6,0100.91$45,028
Stoddard County28,4702.5$57,957

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms