Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Boone County

What are the crime rate and median income in Boone County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Boone County at 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 27% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $72,758 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 188,043 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Boone County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Boone County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 654 violent and 3,671 property crimes per year. That is 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 27% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 19.4 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 12 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Boone CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6543.54.73.7
Murder120.060.090.06
Rape1080.570.490.40
Robbery570.300.530.62
Aggravated assault4772.53.62.6
Property crime3,67119.421.018.1
Burglary4592.42.72.4
Larceny-theft2,71414.414.213.0
Motor vehicle theft4972.64.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Boone County?

Median household income is $72,758, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $272,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,088. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,716 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Boone CountyMissouriUnited States
Population188,0436,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$72,758$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$272,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,088$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher51.5%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households57.7%68.1%65.2%
Median age32.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet91.3%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.9%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Boone County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Boone County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Boone County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 47 high-hazard dams in Boone County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 14 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Champetra Dam (60 ft) and Woodrail Lake Dam (54 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7,298 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Boone County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 263 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 20 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Boone County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 19 highway work zones in Boone County (all active that day). Roads listed: 163, 40 and 63. 11 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Boone County?

Boone County has 58 public schools (2024-25) and 15 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 27 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Finger Lakes State Park and Rock Bridge Memorial State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Boone County

Gun shops

10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Boone County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports And Outdoors #262 (Columbia), Aob Products Company (Columbia), Bass Pro Shops Sportsman's Center 021 (Columbia), Mid Missouri Auctions LLC (Columbia), Midway Arms INC (Columbia), Midway Hobbies LLC (Columbia), Paris Road Family Pawn (Columbia), San Juan Sporting Goods INC (Columbia) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map in Boone County: Arena Liquor 2 & C Store (Columbia), Arena Liquor 3 & C Store (Columbia), Arena Liquor 4 & C Store (Columbia), Arena Liquor 6 And C Store (Columbia), Arena Liquor 7 & C Store (Columbia), Arena Liquor And C Store (Columbia), Arena Wine And Spirits (Columbia), Columbia Liquors (Columbia) and 4 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Boone County: Planned Parenthood Great Plains-Columbia (Columbia).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Boone County?

Boone County averaged 654 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 27% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 19.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Boone County?

$72,758 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Boone County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,716 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Boone County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Boone County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Boone County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 19 highway work zones in Boone County (all active that day). Roads listed: 163, 40 and 63. 11 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Boone County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Boone County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Audrain County24,5482.4$59,448
Callaway County44,7412.3$74,176
Cole County77,0322.4$74,876
Cooper County16,8241.9$70,625
Howard County10,1473.6$65,938
Moniteau County15,2620.89$65,715
Randolph County24,3653.9$53,033

Cities in Boone County with their own page: Columbia.

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms