Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Randolph County

What are the crime rate and median income in Randolph County, Missouri?

Randolph County averaged 3.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 19% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $53,033 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 24,365 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Randolph County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Randolph County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 89 violent and 233 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.9: 19% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and close to the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.1 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (87%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Randolph CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime893.94.73.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape80.350.490.40
Robbery30.130.530.62
Aggravated assault773.33.62.6
Property crime23310.121.018.1
Burglary472.02.72.4
Larceny-theft1657.214.213.0
Motor vehicle theft200.884.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 95% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Randolph County?

The median household in Randolph County earns $53,033 a year, 25% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $159,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $760. 15.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 492 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Randolph CountyMissouriUnited States
Population24,3656,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$53,033$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,300$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$760$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.9%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.0%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.4%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households71.4%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.2%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Randolph County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Randolph County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Randolph County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Randolph County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Thomas Hill Reservoir Dam (70 ft) and Higbee Lake Dam (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 978,562 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Randolph County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Randolph County?

No highway work zones were listed in Randolph County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Randolph County?

Federal school lists show 17 public and 1 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Randolph County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Randolph County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #40 (Moberly).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Randolph County: Xpress Liquor & Smoke (2 in Moberly).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Randolph County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Randolph County?

Randolph County averaged 89 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 19% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Randolph County?

$53,033 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Randolph County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 492 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Randolph County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Randolph County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Randolph County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Randolph County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Randolph County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Randolph County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Audrain County24,5482.4$59,448
Boone County188,0433.5$72,758
Chariton County7,3903.1$71,520
Howard County10,1473.6$65,938
Macon County15,1631.1$62,357
Monroe County8,7343.8$54,516
Shelby County5,9860.98$51,594

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms