Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Iron County

Iron County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Iron County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 60% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $48,850 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,446 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Iron County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 18 violent and 37 property crimes per year. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 48% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 3.9 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Iron CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime181.94.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape30.320.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault151.63.62.6
Property crime373.921.018.1
Burglary101.12.72.4
Larceny-theft192.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft80.874.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

The median household in Iron County earns $48,850 a year, 31% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $119,300, and the median rent is $664 a month. 18.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 186 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Iron CountyMissouriUnited States
Population9,4466,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$48,850$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$119,300$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$664$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.3%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age44.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.8%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Iron County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Annapolis Lead Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 22 high-hazard dams in Iron County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 10 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are New Viburnum Tailings Dam (170 ft) and Magmont Tailings Dam (135 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7,712,080 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Iron County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Iron County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Iron County (active that day). Where crews are working: SECOND ST. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Iron County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Elephant Rocks State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Iron County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Iron County. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Iron County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Iron County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Iron County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 3.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

$48,850 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Iron County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 186 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Iron County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Iron County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Annapolis Lead Mine.

Is there road construction in Iron County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Iron County (active that day). Where crews are working: SECOND ST.

How many nursing homes are in Iron County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Iron County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crawford County22,7972.9$57,629
Dent County14,5392.3$56,312
Madison County12,7291.4$54,434
Reynolds County6,0100.91$45,028
St. Francois County66,9992.6$57,477
Washington County23,4703.1$56,043
Wayne County10,8624.9$47,226

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms