Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Reynolds County

Reynolds County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Reynolds County at 0.91 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 81% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $45,028 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 6,010 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Reynolds County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Reynolds County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 5 violent and 7 property crimes per year. That is 0.91 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 75% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 1.2 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Reynolds CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.914.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape20.360.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault30.543.62.6
Property crime71.221.018.1
Burglary30.542.72.4
Larceny-theft30.5414.213.0
Motor vehicle theft20.274.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Reynolds County?

Half of households in Reynolds County make more than $45,028 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $151,700, and the median rent is $655 a month. 16.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 105 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Reynolds CountyMissouriUnited States
Population6,0106,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$45,028$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,700$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$655$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.9%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.3%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.8%68.1%65.2%
Median age46.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance12.2%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Reynolds County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Reynolds County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Reynolds County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Reynolds County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Brushy Creek Tailings (205 ft) and Fletcher Tailings Dam (201 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 14,748,187 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Reynolds County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Reynolds County?

Reynolds County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: 34. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Reynolds County?

Reynolds County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Johnson's Shut-Ins State Park and Taum Sauk Mountain State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Reynolds County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Reynolds County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Reynolds County: Taylors Stateline Truckstop (Ellington).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Reynolds County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Reynolds County?

Reynolds County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.91 per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 1.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Reynolds County?

$45,028 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Reynolds County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 105 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Reynolds County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Reynolds County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Reynolds County right now?

Reynolds County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: 34.

How many nursing homes are in Reynolds County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Reynolds County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carter County5,2973.9$50,000
Dent County14,5392.3$56,312
Iron County9,4461.9$48,850
Shannon County7,1773.2$55,222
Wayne County10,8624.9$47,226

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms