Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Marion County

What are the crime rate and median income in Marion County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Marion County at 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 47% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $62,903 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 28,457 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marion County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 71 violent and 641 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.5: 47% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 32% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 22.7 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (82%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marion CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime712.54.73.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape70.250.490.40
Robbery50.180.530.62
Aggravated assault582.03.62.6
Property crime64122.721.018.1
Burglary802.82.72.4
Larceny-theft51218.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft501.84.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

Half of households in Marion County make more than $62,903 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $162,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $808. 12.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 501 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marion CountyMissouriUnited States
Population28,4576,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$62,903$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$162,000$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$808$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.1%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households69.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age39.639.038.9
Households with broadband internet88.2%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance7.9%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marion County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marion County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Marion County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Marion County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Frankenbach Bros Lake Dam (30 ft) and Russel Sandifer Dam (28 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 306,426 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marion County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Marion County?

Marion County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 168 and JJ. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marion County?

Marion County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marion County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marion County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bad Coyote Gunworks (Hannibal), Farm & Home Supply (Hannibal), Walmart #609 (Hannibal) and White Brothers Powersports (Palmyra).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Marion County: Dirt Cheap #531 (Hannibal).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marion County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

Marion County averaged 71 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 22.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

$62,903 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marion County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 501 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marion County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marion County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Marion County right now?

Marion County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 168 and JJ.

How many nursing homes are in Marion County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marion County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County, IL64,7541.1$66,220
Lewis County9,9240.31$59,934
Monroe County8,7343.8$54,516
Pike County, IL14,4691.0$59,777
Ralls County10,4280.50$65,388
Shelby County5,9860.98$51,594

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms