Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Monroe County

Monroe County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Monroe County at 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 20% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $54,516 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,734 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

From 2021 through 2025, Monroe County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year, along with 62 property crimes. That is 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 20% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (89%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime353.84.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape40.440.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault313.43.62.6
Property crime626.721.018.1
Burglary131.42.72.4
Larceny-theft434.714.213.0
Motor vehicle theft60.644.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Median household income is $54,516, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $149,300, and the median rent is $689 a month. 7.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 159 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyMissouriUnited States
Population8,7346,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$54,516$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$149,300$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$689$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.6%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households74.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age45.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.5%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Monroe County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Monroe County. The two tallest are Monroe City South Lake Dam (31 ft) and Lake Tom Sawyer Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 16 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Monroe County (active that day). Roads listed: 24. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Mark Twain State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 20% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$54,516 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 159 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Monroe County (active that day). Roads listed: 24.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Audrain County24,5482.4$59,448
Macon County15,1631.1$62,357
Marion County28,4572.5$62,903
Ralls County10,4280.50$65,388
Randolph County24,3653.9$53,033
Shelby County5,9860.98$51,594

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms