Map the Block › Places › Missouri › St. Louis city
St. Louis city, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards
St. Louis city averaged 14.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, about 3.0 times the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $56,160 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 288,512 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in St. Louis city?
From 2021 through 2025, St. Louis city averaged 4,079 reported violent crimes a year, along with 17,317 property crimes. The violent rate, 14.4 per 1,000 people, is about 3.0 times the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 61.2 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 152 homicide deaths a year in the county (50.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | St. Louis city | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 4,079 | 14.4 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 171 | 0.60 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 174 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 741 | 2.6 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 2,993 | 10.6 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 17,317 | 61.2 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 2,161 | 7.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 10,211 | 36.1 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 4,945 | 17.5 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in St. Louis city?
The median household in St. Louis city earns $56,160 a year, 21% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $197,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $997. 18.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,197 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | St. Louis city | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 288,512 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $56,160 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $197,500 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $997 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.0% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 20.6% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 18.6% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 41.1% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 45.3% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.8 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.8% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 9.3% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Louis city?
St. Louis city carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), heat waves (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in St. Louis city, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
40 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 732,360 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
St. Louis city was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 10 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 48 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 22 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in St. Louis city?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in St. Louis city (all active that day). Where crews are working: CHEROKEE ST TO IS55S and CHOUTEAU AVE. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Louis city?
St. Louis city has 109 public schools (2024-25) and 27 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 13 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 31 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Louis city
Gun shops
7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Louis city, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ac Pawnshop LLC (Saint Louis), Auld Technologies LLC (Saint Louis), Bel Aire Pawn Shop INC (St Louis), Broadway Sporting Equipment (Saint Louis), Jk Pulley Co (Saint Louis), Marx Hardware (St Louis) and Mdrf Enterprises LLC (Saint Louis).
Liquor stores
20 liquor stores are on the map in St. Louis city: Andres Package Liquor (Saint Louis), Arena Liquor (Saint Louis), Caldwell Package Liquor (Saint Louis), Hampton Bp (Saint Louis), J R Market International (Saint Louis), Js Food Market (Saint Louis), Kings Liquor Beer Wine Cigarettes & More (Saint Louis), Last Stop Liquor (Saint Louis) and 12 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in St. Louis city: Planned Parenthood of St Louis Region & SWMO-Central West End Health Center (St. Louis).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in St. Louis city?
St. Louis city averaged 4,079 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 14.4 per 1,000 residents, about 3.0 times the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 61.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in St. Louis city?
$56,160 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in St. Louis city?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,197 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect St. Louis city?
St. Louis city carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), heat waves (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in St. Louis city right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in St. Louis city (all active that day). Where crews are working: CHEROKEE ST TO IS55S and CHOUTEAU AVE. 1 is on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in St. Louis city?
13 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does St. Louis city compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County, IL | 264,238 | 2.6 | $75,793 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 253,694 | 2.2 | $73,854 |
| St. Louis County | 995,569 | 4.0 | $82,936 |
Cities in St. Louis city with their own page: St. Louis.
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms