Map the Block › Places › Illinois › St. Clair County

What are the crime rate and median income in St. Clair County, Illinois?

The violent-crime rate in St. Clair County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 25% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). The median household earns $73,854 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 253,694 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open St. Clair County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?

Police agencies in St. Clair County reported an average of 469 violent crimes and 2,279 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.2 per 1,000 people, is 25% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 10.8 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 47 homicide deaths a year in the county (18.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)St. Clair CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4692.23.03.7
Murder70.030.070.06
Rape840.400.470.40
Robbery310.150.860.62
Aggravated assault3471.61.62.6
Property crime2,27910.816.018.1
Burglary3581.72.22.4
Larceny-theft1,6047.611.213.0
Motor vehicle theft3161.52.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (17 agencies; 83% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in St. Clair County?

Median household income is $73,854, 11% lower than the statewide figure ($83,390). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $180,300, and the median rent is $1,090 a month. 16.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,706 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024St. Clair CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population253,69412,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$73,854$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$180,300$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,090$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.0%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.6%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.2%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.8%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households68.4%67.1%65.2%
Median age39.939.038.9
Households with broadband internet89.7%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.1%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Clair County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, St. Clair County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in St. Clair County: Old American Zinc Plant, Sauget Area 2 and Sauget Area 1. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

St. Clair County has 16 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Stonewolf Golf Course Lake Dam (72 ft) and Baldwin Plant Cooling Lake Dikes (55 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 723,578 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

St. Clair County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 3 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 27 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 45 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 11 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in St. Clair County?

St. Clair County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: IL-159 and I-64. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Clair County?

Federal school lists show 93 public and 26 private schools in the county. 15 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 53 fire or EMS stations and 22 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Gateway Arch National Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Frank Holten State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in St. Clair County?

2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Cahokia and Mound 72. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Clair County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Clair County, plus 25 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #253 (O Fallon), Cash America Pawn (Cahokia), Liberty Pawn (Fairview Heights), Metro Shooting Supplies/ Belleville Shooting Range (Belleville), Paradis Gunsmithing (Belleville), Rural King Supply (Swansea) and Scott Exchange (Scott Afb).

Liquor stores

26 liquor stores are on the map in St. Clair County: All Mart Smoke Shop & Liquor (Mascoutah), All Mart Wines and Spirits (Smithton), Arena Liquor (Belleville), Belle vegas liquor store (Belleville), C and H (East St Louis), Cahokia Liquors Inc (Cahokia), Express Stop (East Saint Louis), Fairview Liquor and 18 more. Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in St. Clair County: Planned Parenthood of the St. Louis Region and Southwest Missouri (Fairview Heights).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?

St. Clair County averaged 469 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 25% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 10.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in St. Clair County?

$73,854 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Clair County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,706 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect St. Clair County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, St. Clair County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in St. Clair County?

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in St. Clair County: Old American Zinc Plant, Sauget Area 2 and Sauget Area 1.

Is there road construction in St. Clair County right now?

St. Clair County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: IL-159 and I-64. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in St. Clair County?

15 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does St. Clair County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clinton County36,9540.47$86,588
Madison County264,2382.6$75,793
Monroe County35,0360.43$102,880
Randolph County30,0580.64$68,131
St. Louis County, MO995,5694.0$82,936
St. Louis city, MO288,51214.4$56,160
Washington County13,6271.7$78,224

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms